Quiz 153 – Ten UPSC Questions With Explanation – 2009 IAS Exam Paper

Anekantavada is a core theory and Philosophy of which one of the following?

(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Sikhism
(d) Vaishnavism

Ans- (b)

Explanation

Anekantavada is the core theory and Philosophy of Jainism. The meaning of Anekantavada is that there are several aspects of truth. This is the core doctrine of Jainism. Jainism is a non-Brahmanism religion founded as a result of revolt against the Brahmanism of the sixth century BC. Jain religion founded by Rishabh, who was the father of king. Bharata, the first chakravati emperor of India. Jainism became a major religion under Vardhamana Mahavirji, who was the twenty-fourth Tirthankara or Prophet of Jainism. Rishabh was succeeded by twenty-three other Tirthankaras. Vardhamana Mahavirji was a great Kshatriya belonging to royal families of Magadha. He was born at Kundagram (vaishali) in Bihar. At the age of thirty, he became an ascetic and at the age of forty-two he attained perfect knowledge of ‘Kaivalya’. He conquered misery and happiness and name to be known as ‘Jina’. He died at the age of seventy-two.


Mahamastakabhisheka, a great religious event, is associated with and done for who of the following?

(a) Bahubali
(b) Buddha
(c) Mahavirji
(d) Nataraja

ans- (a)

Explanation

Mahamastakabhisheka, which is a great religious event, is associated with Lord Bahubali. This ceremony was held in interval of 20 years every time in Sravanvelgola town in Karnataka. There is a huge statue of God/Saint of Gomteshwar Bahubali. Its height is 18 metres. This Mahamastakabhisheka ceremony was held previously in 2006 and next ceremony will be held in 2018.


Where is the famous Virupaksha temple located?

(a) Bhadrachalam
(b) Chidambaram
(c) Hampi
(d) Srikalahasti

ans- (c)

Explanation

In Karnataka State, at Hampi the Virupaksha temple is famous, which was build by Krishnavedeva Rai in 1509. It is also called as Pumpapati temple. Krishnadeva Rai (1509-1529) was the greatest ruler of Tuluva dynasty and the Vijaynagar Empire. His most notable military achievement was the recovery of the Raichur Doab from Bijapur. Under him the kingdom of Vijaynagar reached the height of its prestige and prosperity. Krishnadeva Rai was noted for his religious zeal, tolerance hospitality to foreigner, love of literature and purity of life. He maintained friendly relations with the Portuguese governor Albuquerque and gave him permission to build a fort at Bhatkal.


With whose permission did the English set-up their First factory in Surat?

(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

ans- (b)

Explanation

The English East Company was formed in 1600 through a charter signed by Queen Elizabeth I granting permission to trade with India.

Captain Hawkins paid to visit to the court of Jahangir in 1608, but failed to secure trading rights. However in 1613, on Sir Thomas Roe’s visit they were permitted to establish their first factory at Surat. Gradually the company established its trading centres at Bombay, Calcutta and Madras. The English established their settlements/factories in Masulipattam (1619), Kalikala and Govindpur (1698).


Consider the following statements:

  1. The discussions in the Third Round Table Conference eventually led to the passing of the Government of India Act of 1935.
  2. The Government of India Act of 1935 provided for the establishment of an All India Federation to be based on a Union of the provinces of British India and the Princely States.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

ans- (c)

Explanation

Main features of Government of India Act of 1935 are as under:

(i) Provision for the establishment of an All India Federation to be based on a union of the provinces of British India and the princely states (It did not come into existence since the princely states did not give their consent for the union).

(ii) Division of power into three lists: Federal, Provincial and Concurrent, and Residuary powers with the Governor-General.

(iii) Provincial Autonomy, Introduction of responsible Government in the provinces and abolition of Dyarchy in them.

(iv) Provincial Legislatures were made bicameral for the first time in six provinces (Bengal, Madras, Bombay, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Assam).

(v) Extension of the principle of separate electorates to Sikhs, Europeans, Indian Christians and Anglo-Indians.

(vi) ‘Discretionary powers’ of the Governor-General and the Governors.

(vii) Establishment of a Federal Court at Delhi (in 1937) with a chief Justice and not more than six Judges.


In collaboration with David Hare and Alexander Duff, who of the following established Hindu College at Calcutta?

(a) Henry Louis Vivian Derozio
(b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(c) Keshab Chandra Sen
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

ans- (d)

Explanation

In collaboration with David Hare and Alexander Duff, Raja Ram Mohan Roy was the Chairman of the establishment in committee of Hindu College. This college was established in January 1817. Now the name of this college is changed. This is now called Presidency College.


Who of the following Prime Minister sent Cripps Mission to India?

(a) James Ramsay MacDonald
(b) Stanley Baldwin
(c) Neville Chamberlain
(d) Winston Churchill

Ans- (d)

Explanation

Winston Churchill, the Prime Minister of England, send Cripps Mission to India. Winston Churchill announced on March 11, 1942 that the British cabinet was sending a mission to India under Sir Stafford Cripps. Cripps announced that the aim of the British policy was the earliest possible realization of self-Government of India. But the Draft declaration he brought with him repeated the promise of granting Dominion status and a Constitution making body after the war whose members would be elected by the provincial assemblies and nominated by the rulers in case of the princely States. The proposal of Cripps was rejected by all the political leaders. As no party agreed to accept these proposals, so the Cripps Mission ended in a failure.


Who of the following is the author of a collection of poem called ‘Golden Threshold’?

(a) Arjuna Asaf Ali
(b) Annie Besant
(c) Sarojini Naidu
(d) Vijayalakshmi Pandit

ans- (c)

Explanation

Sarojini Naidu is the author of a collection of poems called ‘Golden Threshold’. Sarojini Naidu (1878-1948), a follower of Mahatma Gandhi, took active part in India’s freedom struggle. She was once elected President of the Indian National Congress. She was a gifted poet of the English language and was popularly known as the ‘Nightingale of India’. After independence, she becomes the first women Governor of an Indian State (Uttar Pradesh).


During the Indian Freedom Struggle, why did Rowlatt Act arouse popular indignation?

(a) It curtailed the Freedom of religion
(b) It suppressed the Indian traditional education.
(c) It authorized the Government to imprison people without trail.
(d) It curbed the trade union activities.

ans- (c)

Explanation

During the Viceroyalty of Lord Chelmsford, a sedition committee was appointed by the Government in 1918 with Justice Rowlatt, which made certain recommendations to unbridled powers to the Government to arrest and imprison suspects without trail. The act caused a wave of anger among all section of the people. Even before the act was passed, popular agitations had begun against it. Gandhiji decided to fight against this act and he gave a call for Satyagraha on April6, 1919. He was arrested on April 8, 1919. This led to further intensification of the agitation in Delhi, Ahmadabad and Punjab.


Which one of the following began with the Dandi March?

(a) Home Rule Movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement

ans- (c)

Explanation

The refusal of the British Government to accept to Congress plan plunged the nation into countrywide Civil Disobedience movement. As the 1929 Deadline expired, the Congress Working Committee met in January, 1930 to implement the Congress resolution of boycott of councils. The movement really began with the ‘Dandi March’. The intention was a Salt, Satyagraha at Dandi, a village on the Gujarat sea coast, where Gandhiji proposed to manufacture Salt by violating the law on 12th March, 1930, Gandhiji along 78 of his followers set out April 6, 1930 by picking up salt from the seashore. By picking a handful of salt, Gandhiji inaugurated the Civil Disobedience Movement, a movement that was to remain unsurpassed in the history of the Indian National Movement for the countrywide mass participation it unleashed. The Salt Satyagraha was taken up by C. Rajagopalachari in Tamil Nadu, In Malabar the hero of the Vaikom Satyagraha, K. Kalappan, broke the salt law at Payannur. Gandhiji was arrested in 1930 on May 5, before he could make salt at the Government depot at Dharsana.

5 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here