Awesome MCQs
Awesome MCQs
1. Which one of the following is not correct ?
(a)Growth is quantitative and value neutral.
(b) Development means a qualitative change which is always value positive.
(c) Positive growth and development refer to changes over a period of time.
(d) Both growth and development refer to changes over a period of time.
Answer (c) Positive growth and development refer to changes over a period of time.
Exp :- Development occurs when positive growth takes place. Yet, positive growth does not always lead to development. Development occurs when there is a positive change in quality. Hence, correct answer is option (c)
2. Which one of the following introduced the concept of Human Development?
(a)Paul Krugman.
(b) Dr. Mahbub-Ul-Haq.
(c) Prof. Amartya Sen.
(d) Ratzel.
Answer (b) Dr. Mahbub-Ul-Haq.
Exp.:- Pakistani economist Dr. Mahubub-Ul-Haq introduced the concept of Human Development Index in 1990 According to him, development is all about enlarging people’s choices in order to lead long healthy lives with dignity. The United Nations Development Programme has used his concept of Human Development to publish the Human. Development Report annually since 1990. Hence, the correct answer is option (b)
3. The Human Development Index (HDI) ranks the countries based on their performance in the key areas of …..
2. Sex- ratio.
3. Education.
4. Access to resources.
Code:
(a)1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2 and 4 only
Answer (c) 1, 3 and 4 only
Exp:- The Human Development Index (HDI) ranks the countries based on their performance in the key areas of health, education and access to resources. The indicator chosen to assess health is the life expectancy at birth. The adult literacy rate and the gross enrollment ratio represent access to knowledge. Access to resources is measured in terms of purchasing power (in U.S dollars). Hence, the correct answer is option (c)
4. With reference to Human Development Index (HDI), consider the following statements:
1. HDI ranking are based on a score between 0 to 1.
2. Each dimension of HDI is given a weightage of 1/3.
Which of the above given statement(s) is/are correct?
(a)Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer (c) Both 1 and 2
Exp:- HDI rankings are based on a score between 0 to 1 that a country earns from its record in the key areas of human development. Each dimension is given a weightage of 1/3. The HDI is a sum total of the weights assigned to all dimension. Hence, correct the answer is option (c)
5. With reference to the Human Poverty Index, consider the following statements:
1. It is used by the UNDP to measure human development.
2. It is a non-income measure.
3. Often the Human Poverty Index is less revealing than the Human Development Index.
Which of the above given statements is/are correct?
(a)1 & 2 Only
(b) 1 & 3 Only
(c) 2 & 3 Only
(d) 1, 2 & 3
Answer (a)1 & 2 Only
Exp:- The Human Poverty Index is related to the Human Development Index. This index measures the shortfall in human development. It is a non-economic measure. The probability of non serving fill the age of 40, the adult literacy rate, the number of people who do not have access to clean water and the number of small children who are underweight are all taken into account to show the shortfall in human development in any region. Often the Human Poverty Index is more revealing than the Human Development Index and Human Poverty index are two important indices to measure human development uses by the UNDP. Hence, the correct answer is option (a)
6. What discourage woman to migrate from rural to urban areas in India?
1. Shortage of housing.
2. High cost of living.
3. Paucity of job opportunities.
4. Lack of security in cities.
Code:
(a)1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Exp:- Migration of ‘woman’ either for education or employment enhances their autonomy and role in the economy but also increases their vulnerability shortage of housing, high cost of living. Paucity of Job opportunities, lack of security in cities are some of the factors that discourage the migration of woman from rural to urban areas. Hence, the correct answer is option (d)
7. Consider the following statements:
1. Climate and availability of water largely determines the pattern of the population distribution.
2. Density of population helps in getting a better understanding of the spatial distribution of population in relation to land
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct/
(a)Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer (c) Both 1 and 2
Exp:- An extreme climate such as very hot or cold deserts are uncomfortable for human habitation. Areas with a comfortable climate, where there is not much seasonal variation, attract more people. People prefer to live in areas where fresh water is easily available. River valleys are among the most densely populated areas of the world. Spatial distribution of population can be better understood with the help of density of population. Hence, the correct answer is option(c)
8. Which of the following statements are correct ?
1. Migration leads to the redistribution of the population within a country.
2. Migrants act as agents of social change.
3. Migration leads to segregation of people from diverse cultures.
Code:
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 1 and 3
(c) Only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer (a) Only 1 and 2
Exp:-Migration leads to the intermixing of people from diverse culture. It has positive contribution such as evolution of composite culture and breaking through the narrow considerations and widens up the mental horizon of the people at large But it also has serious negative consequences such as anonymity which creates social vacuum and sense of dejection among individuals. Migrants act as agents of social change. The hew ideas related to new technologies, family planning girl’s education etc. Get diffused from urban to rural areas through them. Migration also leads to the redistribution of the population within a country. Hence, the correct answer is option (a)
9. Consider the following statements:
1. The amount of remittance sent by the international migrants is very meagre as compared to internal migrants.
2. Migration is a response to the uneven distribution of opportunities over space.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a)Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer (b) Only 2
Exp:- The amount of remittances sent by the internal migrants is very meagre as compared to international migrants. Hence, the correct answer is option (b)
10. Consider the following statements:
1. Reason for migration of males and females are different.
2. Work and employment have remained the main cause for female migration.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct ?
(a)Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer (a) Only 1
Exp:- Reasons for the migration of male and female are different. Work and employment have remained the main cause for male migration while it contributes little for female migration. Contrary to this greater percent of female move out from their parental houses following marriage. This is the most important cause in the rural areas of India. Hence, the correct answer is option (a)
11. Which of the following are pull factors for majority of rural migrants to urban areas?
1. Better opportunities
2. Availability of regular work
3. Education.
4. Sources of entertainment
Code:
(a)Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 1, 2, and 4
(c) Only 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Exp:- The important pull factor for majority of rural migrants to urban areas is the better opportunities, availability of regular work and relatively higher wages, better opportunities for education, better health facilities and sources of entertainment. Hence, the correct answer is option (d)
12. Which of the following are the factors that led people in India to migrate from rural to urban areas?
3. High population pressure on the land.
4. Lack of basic infrastructural facilities.
Code:
(a)Only 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 1, 2 and 4
(c) Only 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Exp:- In India people migrate from rural to urban areas mainly due to poverty high population pressure on the land lack of basic infrastructural facilities like health care, education, natural disasters such as flood, drought, cyclonic storms. Earthquake, tsunami, wars and local conflicts. Hence, the correct answer is option (d)
13. Consider the following statements:
1. Migration has been an integral part and a very important factor in redistributing population over time and space.
2. India has witnessed the waves of migrants coming to the country from central and west Asia and also from south east Asia.
 
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a)Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer (c) Both 1 and 2
Exp:- Migration leads to the redistribution of the population. Rural urban migration is one of the important factors contributing to the population growth of cities. Age and skill selective out migration from the rural area have adverse effect on the rural demographic structure Thus both the statements are correct. Hence, the correct answer is option (c)
14. Consider the following statements:
1. Main worker is a person who works at least 183 days in a year.
2. In the context of a country like India, the work participation rate tends to be lower in the areas of lower levels of economic development.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct ?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer (a) Only 1
Exp:- In the context of a country like India, the work participation rate lends to be higher in the areas of lower levels of economic development since the number of manual workers are needed to perform the subsistence or near subsistence economic activities. Hence, the correct answer is option (a)
15. World Development Report has projected that population of India will touch 1,350 million by …..
(a) 2020
(b) 2025
(c) 2030
(d) 2035
Answer (b) 2025
Exp:- World Development Report has projected that population of India will touch 1,350 million by 2025. The World Bank’s Annual World Development Report Provides a wide international readership with an extraordinary window on development economics. Each year, the report focuses on a specific aspect of development. Hence, the correct answer is options (b)
16. With reference to growth of population in India, consider the following pairs:
1. 1901-1921 Period of stagnant growth of population.
2. 1921-1951 Period of population explosion.
3. 1951-1981 Period of steady population growth.
 
Which of the above given pairs is/are correctly mached?
(a)Only 1
(b) Only 1 and 2
(c) Only 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer (a) Only 1
Exp :-
1901-1921 Period of stagnant growth of population.
1921-1951 Period of steady population growth.
1951-1981 Period of population explosion.
Hence, the correct answer is option (a)
17. Which of the following factors were responsible for the period of stagnant growth of India’s population from 1901-1921 ?
1. Poor health and medical services.
2. Illiteracy of people at large.
3. Inefficient distribution system of food and other basic necessities.
 
Code:
(a)Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 1 and 3
(c) Only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer (d) 1, 2 and 3
Exp:- The Period from 1901-1921 is referred to as a period of stagnant or stationary phase of growth of India’s population, since in the period growth rate was very low, even recording a negative growth rate during 1911-1921. Both the birth rate and death rate were high keeping the rate of increase low. Poor health and medical services, illiteracy of people at large and insufficient distribution system of food and other basic necessities were largely responsible for a high birth and death rates in this period. Hence, the correct answer is option (d)
18. Consider the following statement:
1. Agricultural population includes cultivators and agricultural labourers and their family members.
2. Population doubling time is the time taken by any population to double it self at its current annual growth rate.
 
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a)Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer (c) Both 1 and 2
Exp:- There is a great variation among regions in doubling their population. Developed countries are taking more time to double their populations as compared to developing countries. Most of the population growth is taking place in the developing world. Agricultural population include cultivators and agricultural labourers and their family members. Hence, the correct answer is option (c)
19. Consider the following statements:
1. The first population census in India was conducted in 1872 but its first complete census was conducted only in 1891.
2. India has a highly even pattern of population distribution.
 
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a)Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer (d) Neither 1 nor 2
Exp:- The first population census in India was conducted in 1872 but its first complete census was conducted only in 1881. Therefore, statement 1 is not correct. India has a highly uneven pattern of population distribution. Therefore, statement 2 is also not correct. Hence, the correct answer is option (d)
20. Consider the following statements:
1. Birth rate is the number of live births per lakh persons in a year.
2. The India, sex ratio is defined as the number of females per 1000 males in the population.
 
Which of the above given statement(s) is/are correct?
(a)Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer (b) Only 2
Exp:- Birth rate is the number of live births per thousand persons in a year. The number of women and men in a country is an important demographic characteristic. The ratio between the number of women and men in the population is called the sex ratio. In some countries it is calculated as the number of males per thousand females. In India the sex ratio is defined as the number of females per thousand males. Hence, the correct answer is option (b)
Related Articles:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here