Quiz 152 – 20 UPSC Preliminary Questions (Prelim 2015) with Detailed Explanation

20 Important UPSC Questions asked in Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2015 with answers and detailed explanation.

Q. 1. Consider the following statements regarding the Directive Principles of State Policy:
1. The Principles spell out the socio-economic democracy in the country.
2. The provisions contained in these Principles are not enforceable by any court.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: C
Exp: 1. Provisions contained in art 38, 39, 39 (c), 43. The purpose of DPSP is to promote social inclusion and economic equity.

2. They are non-enforceable by courts, though S.C. may uphold the constitutional validity of laws made to give effect to provision of articles 39 vis-a-vis (14) & (19).

In the ‘Index of Eight Core Industries’, which one of the following is given the highest weight?
(a) Coal production
(b) Electricity generation
(c) Fertilizer production
(d) Steel production

Ans: B
Exp: The index of Eight Core Industries (base 2004-05=100) concepts of following industries with different weight ages
(1) Coal (Weight: 4.38%)
(2) Crude oil (Weight: 5.22%)
(3) Natural gas (Weight: 1.71%)
(4) Refinery Products (Weight: 5.94%)
(5) fertilizers (Weight: 1.25%)
(6) Steel (Wight: 6.68%)
(7) Cement (Weight: 2.41%) and
(8) Electricity (Weight: 10.32%).

Which of the following National Parks is unique in being a swamp with floating vegetation that supports a rich biodiversity?
(a) Bhitarkanika National Park
(b) Keibul Lamjao National Park
(c) Keoladeo Ghana National Park
(d) Sultanpur National Park

Ans: B
Exp: The Keibul Lamjao National Park is a national park in the Bishnupur district of the state of Manipur. Keibul Lamjao National is world’s only floating national park. The park is a swamp with floating mass of vegetation (called phumdis), at the south-eastern side of the Loktak Lake, which has been declared a Ramsar site. It was initially declared as a Sanctuary in 1966, but subsequently declared as National Park in 1977.

Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding National Innovation Foundation-India (NIF)?
1. NIF is an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology under the Central Government.
2. NIF is an initiative to strengthen the highly advanced scientific research India’s premier scientific institutions in collaboration with highly advanced foreign scientific institutions.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: A
Exp: NIF is an autonomous body of the department of Science and Technology, Government of India, based on Honey Bee Network Philosophy, which provides institutional support to grassroot innovators and outstanding traditional knowledge solders from the unorganized sector of the society.

What can be the impact of excessive/inappropriate use of nitrogenous fertilizers in agriculture?
1. Proliferation of nitrogen-fixing microorganisms in soil can occur.
2. Increase in the acidity of soil can take place. 3. Leaching of nitrate to the ground-water can occur.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: D
Exp: Excess nitrogen leads to proliferation of nitrogen fixing bacteria thus causing eutrophication. As ammonium builds up in the soil due to excessive application of Nitrogen, it is increasingly converted to nitrate by bacterial action, a process that releases hydrogen ions and helps acidify the soil. The buildup of nitrate enhances emissions of nitrous oxides from the soil and also encourages leaching of highly water-soluble nitrate into streams or groundwater.

With reference to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) and the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. IUCN is an organ of the United Nations and CITES is an international agreement between governments.
2. IUCN runs thousands of field projects around the world to better manage natural environments.
3. CITES is legally binding on the States that have joined it, but this Convention does not take the place of national laws.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(C) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: B
Exp: IUCN is not an organ of the United Nations but has observer and consultative status at the United Nations. CITES (the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora) is an international agreement between governments.

Q. 13. The Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane is approved by the
(a) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
(b) Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices
(c) Directorate of Marketing and Inspection, Ministry of Agriculture
(d) Agricultural Produce Market Committee

Ans: A
Exp: The cabinet committee on Economic Affairs approves the fair and remunerative price (FRP) of sugarcane, however, state governments are free to fix their own state advised price (SAP) and millers can offer any price above the FRP.

Q. 14. What explains the eastward flow of the equatorial counter-current?
(a) The Earth’s rotation on its axis
(b) Convergence of the two equatorial currents
(c) Difference in salinity of water
(d) Occurrence of the belt of calm near the

Ans: D
Exp: Due to trade winds, water is driven towards the west but the presence of landmass causes the sea surface to slope up towards the west causing an eastward horizontal pressure gradient force. Because winds are light in doldrums, water is able to flow down the horizontal pressure gradient in a current that is counter to the prevailing wind direction.

Q. 15. Consider the following pairs:
Pace of Pilgrimage : Location
1. Srisailam : Nallamala Hills
2. Omkareshwar : Satmala Hills
3. Pushkar :Mahadeo Hills
Which of the above is/are correctly matched?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and.3

Ans: A
Exp: Srisailam is reputed for the shrine of Lord Mallikarjuna on the flat top of Nallamala Hills. Omkareshwar is one of the Dwadasa jyotirlingas situated on the Mandhata hills in Vindhya Mountains of Madhya pradesh. The Pushkar valley is formed between the two parallel ranges of the Aravalli hills.

With reference to Rowlatt Satyagraha, which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. The Rowlatt Act was based on the recommendations of the ‘Sedition Committee’.
2. In Rowlatt Satyagraha, Gandhiji tried to utilize the Home Rule League.
3. Demonstrations against the arrival of Simon Commission coincided with Rowlatt Satyagraha.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: B
Exp: Rowlatt Act was passed on the recommendations of the Rowlatt Committee and named after its president, British judge Sir Sidney Rowlatt. The Rowlatt Committee was primarily a Sedition Committee and was appointed by the British Empire in India in 1918. The objective of the Rowlatt committee was to assess political violence and terrorism in the country, particularly in Punjab and Bengal. As a result of recommendations of the Rowlatt committee, the Rowlatt Act, which was an expansion of the Defence of India Act 1915, was imposed in reaction to the threat in Bengal and Punjab. In organizing Rowlatt Satyagraha, Gandhiji tried to utilize three types of political networks – the Home Rule, certain Pan-Islamist groups, and a Satyagraha Sabha which he himself started at Bombay. The Simon Commission was appointed to suggest future constitutional reforms in India. Simon Commission arrives in Bombay on 3 February 1928.

Among the following, which were frequently mentioned in the news for the outbreak of Ebola virus recently?
(a) Syria and Jordan
(b) Guinea, Sierra Leone and Liberia
(c) Philippines and Papua New Guinea
(d) Jamaica, Haiti and Surinam

Ans: B
Exp: The current outbreak of Ebola began in Guinea in December 2013 and then spread to Liberia and Sierra Leaone.

With reference to ‘fly ash’ produced by the power plants using coal as fuel, which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. Fly ash can be used in the production of bricks for building construction.
2. Fly ash can be used as a replacement for some of the Portland cement contents of concrete.
3. Fly ash is made up of silicon dioxide and calcium oxide only, and does not contain any toxic elements.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 3 only

Ans: A
Exp: Fly ass may contain (apart from silicon dioxide and calcium oxide) some toxic elements such as arsenic, load, mercury etc.

With reference to ‘dugong’, a mammal found in India, which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. It is a herbivorous marine animal.
2. It is found along the, entire coast of India.
3. It is given legal protection under Schedule I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 3 only

Ans: C
Exp: The dugong (Dugong dugon) is a herbivorous marine mammal, often called the “sea cow” for its habit of grazing on seagrass meadows. The habitats of Dugong in India include major reef regions of Gulf of Mannar, Palk Bay, Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Gulf of Kachchh (not the entire coast). It has been protected at serial no.-7 of part-I (Mammal) of schedule I [Rare and endangered species which are totally protected] of Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.

Who of the following was/were economic critic/critics of colonialism in India?
1. Dadabhai Naoroji
2. G. Subramania Iyer
3. R. C. Dutt
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: D
Exp: Dadabhai Naoroji, the ‘Grand Old Man of India’, who after a brilliant analysis of the colonial economy put forward the theory of economic drain in Poverty and Un British Rule in India. G.V. Joshi, G. Subramaniya lyer, G.K. Gokhale, Prithwis Chandra Ray and hundreds of other political workers and journalists analysed every aspect of the economy and subjected the entire range of economic issues and colonial economic policies to minute scrutiny. Romesh Chandra Dutt, a retired ICS officer, published ‘The Economic History of India’ at the beginning of the 20th century in which he examined in minute detail the entire economic record of colonial rule since 1757. Dadabhai Naoroji, G. Subramaniya lyer and R. C. Dutt raised basic questions regarding the nature and purpose of British rule. Eventually, they were able to trace the process of the colonialization of the Indian economy and conclude that colonialism was the main obstacle to India’s economic development. They clearly understood the fact that the essence of British imperialism lay in the subordination of the Indian economy to the British economy.

Which one of the following issues the ‘Global Economic Prospects’ report periodically?
(a) The Asian Development Bank
(b) The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
(c) The US Federal Reserve Bank
(d) The World Bank

Ans: D
Exp: The World Bank Reports the ‘Global Economic Prospect’, it is also called a flagship report by the World Bank Group. However, the IMF publishes the ‘Global Economic Outlook’.

With reference to the use of nano-technology in health sector, which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. Targeted drug delivery is made possible by nanotechnology.
2. Nanotechnology can largely contribute to gene therapy.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: A
Exp: Nanotechnology has provided the possibility of delivering drugs to specific cells using nanoparticles. The overall drug consumption and side-effects may be lowered significantly by depositing the active agent in the morbid region only and in no higher dose than needed. Targeted drug delivery is intended to reduce the side effects of drugs with concomitant decreases in consumption and treatment expenses. Drug delivery focuses on maximizing bioavailability both at specific places in the body and over a period of time. This can potentially be achieved by molecular targeting by nanoengineered devices.

Bionanotechnology is a specific application of nanotechnology. For example, DNA nanotechnology or cellular engineering would be classified as bio nanotechnology because they involve working with biomolecules on the nanoscale. Conversely, many new medical technologies involving nanoparticles as delivery systems or as sensors would be examples of nanobiotechnology since they involve using nanotechnology to advance the goals of biology. However whether it can largely contribute to gene therapy or not is not clear.)

In, India, markets in agricultural products are regulated under the

(a) Essential Commodities Act, 1955
(b) Agricultural Produce Market Committee Act enacted by States
(c) Agricultural Produce (Grading and Marking) Act, 1937
(d) Food Products Order, 1956 and Meat and Food Products Order, 1973

Ans: B

Exp: Markets in Agricultural Products in India are regulated under the Agricultural produce market committee (APMC) Act enacted by the States. An agricultural produce market committee is a marketing board established by state governments of India. APMC acts run on two principles: Ensure that intermediaries (and money lenders) do not compel farmers to sell their produce at the farm gate extremely low price so that farmers are not exploited. All food produce should first be brought to the market yard and then be sold through auction.

Which one of the following is the national aquatic animal of India?
(a) Saltwater crocodile
(b) Olive ridley turtle
(c) Gangetic dolphin
(d) Gharial

Ans: C
Exp: The Gangetic Dolphin was included in Schedule I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. In 1982, the dolphin population in the Ganga was estimated to be between 5,000 and 6,000. But, by 2010, it had dwindled to less than 2,000. In 2009, the government notified the Gangetic Dolphin as the national aquatic animal to channel attention and resources towards conserving the species. The dolphins are an indicator species for the river ecosystem and are considered the mascot of a healthy aquatic environment.

With reference to Congress Socialist Party, consider the following statements:
1. It advocated the boycott of British goods and evasion of taxes.
2. It wanted to establish the dictatorship of proletariat.
3. It advocated separate electorate for minorities and oppressed classes.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) None

Ans: D
Exp: The Congress Socialist Party formed a group of socialists within the Congress. It aimed at achieving complete Independence of India from imperialism and the establishment of a socialist society. The blueprint adopted at one of its conferences strived for “All power to the toiling masses, nationalisation of key industries, abolition of feudalism and landlordism without compensation, distribution of land and co-operative and collective farming.” The first all-India conference of the socialists was held on May 17,1934 at Patna under the presidentship of Acharya Narendra Dev. Jayaprakash Narayan, Achyut Patwardhan, Yusuf Mehrally and Ashok Mehta assisted Acharya Narendra Dev in the formation of the CSP.
Although Jawaharlal Nehru was a socialist, he did not join the CSP. The Indian Freedom leaders always asked people to not pay the taxes and therer is basic difference between non-payment of taxes and tax evasion. Congress Socialist Party wanted to establish Socialist Society. They never talked about dictatorship of the proletariat. They never advocated for separate electorate for the minorities and oppressed classes.

Consider the following statements:
1. The Rajya Sabha has no power either to reject or to amend a Money Bill.
2. The Rajya Sabha cannot vote on the Demands for Grants.
3. The Rajya Sabha cannot discuss the Annual Financial Statement.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: B
Exp: • Money bill/Finance bill cannot be introduced in Rajya Sabha, though they can suggest changes, which may or may not be accepted by Lok Sabha.
•R. S. has to send the bill back to L.S. within (14) days. If not done, it is deemed to be passed.
• R. S. cannot vote on demand for grants, it is exclusive privilege of L.S. Though it can discuss.
• R. S. can discuss Annual financial statements and President causes it to be laid both the houses.

31 COMMENTS

  1. good questions with well explained answers….it should be continued…nd it is good material for civil aspirants…thank u..

Comments are closed.