Quiz 193 – UPSC Previous Year’s Science Questions

4
149

The offending substance in the liquor tragedies leading to blindness etc. is:

(a) Ethyl alcohol

(b) Amyl alcohol

(c) Benzyl alcohol

(d) Methyl alcohol

Explanation:

Methyl alcohol is the substance leading to blindness and physical ailment to the body.

Ans- (d)


 

Which one of the following elements is alloyed temperatures and have high hardness and abrasion resistance?

(a) Aluminium

(b) Chromium

(c) Nickel

(d) Tungsten

Explanation:

Chromium is generally mixed with iron to produce steel, which can resist high temperature and also have high hardness and abrasion resistance. Hardness of steel depends on the percentage of chromium.

Ans- (b)


 

Which one of the following is not an essential micronutrient for plants?

(a) Boron

(b) Zinc

(c) Sodium

(d) Copper

Explanation:

Boron, zinc and copper are essential micronutrients required by plant for it’s healthy growth, sodium is not an essential micronutrient.

Ans- (c)


 

The characteristic odour of garlic is due to –

(a) A cloro compound

(b) A sulphur compound

(c) A fluorine compound

(d) Acetic acid

Explanation:

The characteristic odour of garlic is due to a sulphur compound. Due to the sulphur compound garlic have many medicinal properties.

Ans- (b)


 

Which one of the following is an active component of oil of clove?

(a) Menthol

(b) Eugenol

(c) Methanol

(d) Benzaldehyde

Explanation:

Eugenol is an active component of oil of clove. It has many medicinal properties.

Ans- (b)


 

The most reactive among the halogens is –

(a) Fluorine

(b) Chlorine

(c) Bromine

(d) Iodine

Explanation:

It is the halogen group that contains the given components. The reactivity decreases in the following order – fluorine > chlorine > bromine > iodine.

Ans- (a)


 

Which one of the following was used as a chemical weapon in the first world war?

(a) Carbon monoxide

(b) Hydrogen cyanide

(c) Mustard gas

(d) Water gas

Explanation:

Mustard gas was widely used as a chemical weapon in the first world war. Chemical weapon effect sense system of a person leading to asphyxiation and ultimately death.

Ans- (c)


 

Which one of the following has the highest fuel value?

(a) Hydrogen

(b) Charcoal

(c) Natural gas

(d) Gasoline

Explanation:

Hydrogen has the highest fuel value among the given options. Its fuel value is 150. Other’s fuel value charcoal, natural gas gasoline is 33, 35-5- and 50.

Ans- (a)


 

Which one of the following is used as an anti-freeze for the automobile engines?

(a) Propyl alcohol

(b) Ethanol

(c) Methanol

(d) Ethylene glycol

Explanation:

Ethylene glycol is used as an anti-freeze agent for the automobile engine. In cold countries where automobile engine cannot used efficiently due to freezing of fuel.

Ans- (d)


 

Match the names of outstanding Indian scientists given in List – I with area of their specialized work given in List –II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists:

List – I

(A) Raja Ramanna

(B) M.S. Swaminathan

(C) U.R. Rao

(D) Meghnad Saha

List – II

  1. Plant chemistry
  2. Nuclear physics
  3. Thermodynamics and astrophysics
  4. Space research
  5. Agricultural science

Codes: A – B – C – D

(a) 3 – 5 – 2 – 1

(b) 2 – 1 – 4 – 3

(c) 2 – 5 – 4 – 3

(d) 3 – 1 – 4 – 2

Explanation:

Dr. Ramanna is associated with nuclear physics.

Dr. M.S. Swaminathan is associated with agricultural science.

Prof. U.R. Rao is associated with space research

Prof. Meghnad Saha is associated with thermodynamics and astrophysics.

Ans- (c)

Related Articles:

GS Quiz – Economics Previous Year’s Questions with Explained Answers

GS Quiz – History Previous Year’s Question

GS Quiz – UPSC Previous Year’s Science Questions

GS Quiz – Physics Questions with Explained Answers

4 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY