Quiz 268 – Previous Year’s Polity Questions with Explained Answers

5
243

Which Article of the Constitution provides that it shall be the endeavour of every state to provide adequate facility for instruction in the mother tongue at the primary stage of education?

(a) Article 349

(b) Article 350

(c) Article 350-A

(d) Article 351

Explanation:

The clause was inserted in the Article 350 through the 7th Amendment Act, 1956.

Ans- (c)


 

The Supreme Court of India tenders advise to the President on a matter of law or fact:

(a) only if the issue pose a threat to the unity and integrity of the country

(b) on its own initiative

(c) only if the matter relates to the Fundamental Rights of citizens

(d) only if he seeks such advice

Explanation:

The Supreme Court of India tenders advice to President only if he seeks such advice (Art. 143). Supreme Court may refuse to advise as it is not binding in nature.

Ans- (d)


 

Which one of the following duties is not performed by Comptroller and Auditor general of India?

(a) To audit and report on all trading, manufacturing, profit and loss accounts.

(b) To control the receipt and issue of public money, and to ensure that the public revenue is lodged in the exchequer.

(c) To audit and report on all expenditure from the Consolidated Fund of India.

(d) To audit and report on all expenditure from the Contingency Funds and Public Accounts.

Ans- (b)


 

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below thelists:

List-I (Publisher)

A. Ministry of Industry

B. Central Statistical Organization

C. Reserve Bank of India

D. Ministry of Finance

List-II (Publication)

  1. Report on Currency and Finance
  2. Economic Survey
  3. Wholesale Price Index
  4. National Accounts Statistics

Codes: A – B – C – D

(a) 4 – 3 – 1 – 2

(b) 4 – 3 – 2 – 1

(c) 3 – 4 – 1 – 2

(d) 3 – 4 – 2 – 1

Ans – (c)


 

Which one of the following statements correctly describes the Fourth Schedule of the Constitution of India?

(a) It contains the languages listed in the Constitution.

(b) It contains the languages listed in the Council.

(c) It allocates seats in the Council of States.

(d) It lists the distribution of powers between the Union and the states.

Explanation:

This schedule was created by 7th Amendment Act, 1956.

Ans- (c)


 

In what way does Indian Parliament exercise control over the administration?

(a) By making the administrators send periodic reports.

(b) By compelling the executive to issue writs.

(c) Through Consultative Committees of various ministries.

(d) Through Parliament Committees.

Explanation:

Parliament exercises control over administration  through various Parliamentary Committees : Public Account Committee, Estimate Committee, Standing Committees, etc.

Ans – (d)


 

Consider the following statements about the minorities India:

  1. The Government of India has notified five communities, namely, Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists and Zoroastrians as Minorities.
  2. The National Commission for Minorities was given statutory status in 1993.
  3. The smallest religious minority in India are the Zoroastrians.
  4. The Constitution of India recognizes and protects religious and linguistic minorities.

Which of these statements are correct?

(a) 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 4

(c) 2, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2 and 4

Ans- (d)


 

In which one of the following areas does the State Government not have control over its local bodies?

(a) Legislation

(b) Citizens’ grievances

(c) Financial matters

(d) Personnel matters

Ans- (b)


 

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

List – I (Amendments of the Constitution)

A. The Constitution (Sixty -ninth Amendment) Act, 1991

B. The Constitution (Seventy- Fifth Amendment) Act, 1994

C. The Constitution (Eighteenth Amendment) Act, 2000

D. The Constitution (Eighty-third Amendment) Act, 2000

List – II

  1. Establishment of state level Rent Tribunals
  2. No reservations for Schedule Caste in Panchayats in Arunachal Pradesh
  3. Constitution of Panchayats in Villages or at other local level
  4. Accepting the recommendations of the Tenth Finance Commission
  5. According the status of National Capital Territory to Delhi

Codes: A – B – C – D

(a) 1 – 5 – 4 – 2

(b) 1 – 5 – 3 – 4

(c) 5 – 1 – 4 – 2

(d) 5 – 1 – 3 – 4

Ans- (c)


 

If a new state of the Indian Union is to be created which one of the following schedule of the Constitution must be amended?

(a) First

(b) Second

(c) Third

(d) Fifth

Explanation:

First schedule comprises States and UTs hence it must be amended if a new state/UT is created.

Ans- (a)


 

Consider the following statements regarding the political parties in India:

  1. The Representation of the People Act, 1951 provides for the registration of political parties.
  2. Registration of political parties is carried out by the Election Commission
  3. A national level political party is one which is recognized in four or more states
  4. During the 1999 general elections, there were six national and 48state level parties recognized by the Election Commission

Which of these statements are correct?

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 2 and 4

(c) 1, 2 and 4

(d) All of these

Ans- (d)

Related Articles:


Quiz 265 – Previous year’s Biology Questions and its Answers with Explaination

Quiz 240 – UPSC Previous Year’s Polity Questions

Quiz 260 – Previous Year’s Chemistry Questions with Explained Answers

Quiz 254 – Previous Year’s Geography Questions with Explained Answers

5 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY