GS Quiz – 10 History Previous Year’s Questions

The concept of Anuvrata was advocated by:

(a) Mahayana Buddhism

(b) Himayana Buddhism

(c) Jainism

(d) The Lokayata school

Explanation:

The concept of “Anuvrata” was advocated by Jainism. Anuvrata was the five “Mahavrata” – Ahimsa, Satya, Asteya, Aparigraha and Brahmacharya followed by the married people. It was not as harsh as that followed by Jaina monk.

Ans- (c)


 

The Barrah dacoity was the first major venture of the revolutionary terrorists of the freedom movement in:

(a) Bombay – Karnataka

(b) Punjab

(c) East Bengal

(d) The Madras Presidency

Explanation:

The Barrah decoity took place at a place called Barrah in East Bengal in which the state treasury was looted. This was the first major venture of the revolutionary terrorist of freedom movement in East Bengal.

Ans- (c)


 

In 1930, Mahatma Gandhi started Civil Disobedience Movement from:

(a) Sevegram

(b) Dandi

(c) Sabarmati

(d) Wardha

Explanation:

On 12th March 1930, Mahatma Gandhi, started the Civil Disobedience Movement from Sabarmati Ashram by breaking the salt law.

Ans- (c)


 

Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(a) Jamnalal Bajaj – Satyagraha Ashram at Wardha

(b) Dadabhai Naoroji – Bombay Association

(c) Lala Lajpat Rai – National School at Lahore

(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak – Satya Shodhak Sabha

Explanation:

Satya Shodhak Sabha was founded by Jyotiba Phule in 1873 not by Bal Gangadhar Tilak.

Ans- (d)


 

According to ancient Indian cosmogonic ideas the sequential order of the cycle of four acons (yugas) is:

(a) Dvapara, Krita, Treta and Kali

(b) Krita, Dvapara, Treta and Kali

(c) Krita, Treta, Dvapara and Kali

(d) Treta, Dvapara, Kali and Krita

Explanation:

The sequential order of the cycle of four acons (Yuga) is Krita, Treta, Dvapara and Kali, according to ancient Indian Cosmogonic ideas.

Ans- (c)


 

Which one of the following rivers thrice forks into two streams and reunites a few miles farther on, thus forming the islands of Srirangappattanam, Sivasamudram and Srirangam?

(a) Cauvery

(b) Tungabhadra

(c) Krishna

(d) Godavari

Explanation:

Cauvery thrice forks into two streams and reunites a few miles farther on, thus forming the islands of Srirangappattanam, Sivasamudram and Srirangam.

Ans- (a)


 

Which one of the following temples figured in the news regarding the institution of the Devadasis?

(a) Jagannath temple, Puri

(b) Pasupatinath temple, Kathmandu

(c) Kandariyamahadev temple, Khajuraho

(d) Chaunsathyogini temple, Bheraghat

Explanation:

The temple of Jagannath at Puri in Orissa was in the news regarding the institution of the Devdasis.

Ans- (a)


 

The river most mentioned in Early Vedic literature is:

(a) Sindhu

(b) Sutudri

(c) Sarasvati

(d) Ganga

Explanation:

In Early Vedic Literature or Rigveda, there is mention of many rivers but Sindhu is the most mentioned river.

Ans- (a)


 

Which one of the following is not a part of early Jains literature?

(a) Therigatha

(b) Acarangasutra

(c) Sutrakritanga

(d) Brihatkalpasutra

Explanation:

Therigatha was compiled but Buddhist nuns and was a collection of poems on Lord Buddha so it is not a part of early Jaina literature.

Ans- (d)


 

The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by:

(a) Bhagat Singh

(b) Chittaranjan Das

(c) Rajaguru

(d) Vallabhbhai Patel

Explanation:

The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by Vallabhbhai Patel in Gujarat.

Ans- (d)

Related Articles:

GS Quiz – Previous History Questions of IAS Exam

GS Quiz – Previous Questions from Indian Economy

GS Quiz – Science Previous Year’s Question Paper

GS Quiz – Polity Questions With Explained Answers

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here