Quiz 169 – General Science Questions from Previous Year

In order of their distances from the sun, which of the following planets lie between Mars and Uranus?

(a) Earth and Jupiter

(b) Jupiter and Saturn

(c) Saturn and Earth

(d) Saturn and Neptune

Explanation:

As per distance from sun, Jupiter and Saturn lie in between Mars and Uranus. The solar system comprises the sun, eight planets (Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, and Neptune) revolving around the sun. the direction of the planets in their revolution around the sun is from west to east. The sun, which the largest body of the solar system, is also the central of the solar system. The average distance of the sun from the earth is about 150,000,000 km. the Earth is the third nearest planet to the sun, after Mercury and Venus, Neptune is farthest from the sun. The planet nearest to the earth is Venus. Mercury and Venus which are closer to the sun than the earth are called inferior planets. All planets at a greater distance from the sun than the Earth are called superior planets. Venus is the brightest among the planets. The following diagram is explain the distance of planets:

 Sun – Mercury – Venus – Earth – Mars – Jupiter – Saturn – Uranus – Neptune

Ans- (b)


 

A person is sitting in a car which is at rest. The reaction from the road at each of the four wheels of the car is R. when the car runs on a straight level road, how will the reaction at either of the front wheels vary?

(a) It will be greater than R

(b) It will be less than R

(c) It will be equal to R

(d) It shall depend on the material of the road

Explanation:

The Dynamic Friction in any object is proportional to instant reaction and it is less than Static Friction. When the care runs on a straight-level road, the reaction either of the front wheels will be equal to R.

Ans- (c)


 

Assertion (A) : In the visible spectrum of light, red light is more energetic than green light.

Reasons (R) : The wavelength of red light is more than that of green light.

Codes:

(a) A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) A and R are individually true, but R is not the correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but R is false

(d) A is false, but R is true

Explanation:

Light is an electromagnetic radiation that has a wavelength in abut the range of 380-780 nanometer and that may be perceived by the normal unaided human eyes. It is a form of energy, which travels in straight lines and caused the sensation of vision. If we interpose a small obstacle between the object and our eyes, we are unable to see it. In 1966, Newton passed a beam of light through a prism and found that is has seven colours, viz. (i) Violet, (ii) Indigo, (iii) Blue, (iv) Green, (v) Yellow, (vi) Orange, (vii) Red.

The band of colours so formed is called a spectrum in which violet and red bands from extremes. Violet and Blue light have short wavelength, while the red light with long wavelength. So, choice (d) is correct.

Ans- (d)


 

Assertion (A) : Radio waves bend in a magnetic field.

Reason (R) : Radio waves are electromagnetic in nature.

Codes:

(a) A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) A and R are individually true, but R is not the correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but R is false

(d) A is false, but R is true

Explanation:

Radio waves bend in a magnetic field but radiomagnetic in nature. So assertion (A) is false and Reasion (R) is true.

Ans- (d)


 

Who among the following scientists shared the Nobel Prize in Physics with his son?

(a) Max Planck

(b) Albert Einstein

(c) William Henry Bragg

(d) Enrico Fermi

Explanation:

Sir William Henry Bragg and his son, Sir William Lawrence Bragg, both received the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1915. The Braggs are the first and only father/son team to have jointly received the Nobel Prize. William Lawrence Bragg was awarded the Nobel Prize at the age of 25 and as of yet he is still the youngster ever laureate.

Ans- (c)


 

Consider the following statements in respect of a jet engine and a rocket:

  1. A jet engine uses the surrounding air for its oxygen supply and so is unsuitable for motion in space.
  2. A rocket carries its own supply of oxygen in the gas from, and fuel

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Explanation:

The fuel used in rocket is called rocket fuel (rocket propellant). A propellant is an explosive used to hire a projectile from a gun. It is a combination of an peroxide (like liquid oxygen, liquid fluorine hydrogen peroxide or nitric acid) and a fuel which when ignited undergoes combustion to released large quantity of hot gases. The passage of gases through the nozzle of the rocket motor provides the necessary thrust for the rocket to move forward according to Newton’s third law of motion. Depending upon their physical state, propellants are classified into three types:

  • Liquid propellant
  • Solid propellant
  • Hybrid propellant

Ans- (c)


Consider the following statements:

  1. A widely used musical scale called diatonic scale has seven frequencies.
  2. The frequency of the note Sa (Sa) is 256 Hz and that of Ni 512 Hz.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Explanation:

In major scale the ton is DO-RE-MI. FA-SO-LA-TI and in minor scale it becomes LA-TI-DO-RE-KI-FA-SO. Frequency is the number of cycles per second. The frequency of each Swar is different, and that is why we can identify, Sa, Re, Ga, etc. The frequency of Sa is 240 Hz, while that of Re is 270 Hz.

Ans- (a)


 

How much is one barrel of oil approximately equal to?

(a) 131 litre

(b) 159 litre

(c) 257 litre

(d) 321 litre

Explanation:

One barrel oil = 42 American gallon

One litre = 0.22 gallon,

Thus, one barrel = 159 litre (approx).

Ans- (b)


In the context of Indian wild life, the flying fox is a:

(a) Bat

(b) Kite

(c) Stork

(d) Vulture

Explanation

Bats of the genus pteropus belonging to the Megachiroptera sub- order are the largest bats in the world. They are commonly known as the Fruit Bats or Flying Foxes among other numerous colloquial names. They live in the tropics and subtropics of Asia, Australia, Indonesia, Island of East Africa (but not the mainland Africa), and a number of remote oceanic islands in both the Indian and Pacific Oceans.

Ans- (a)


In making the saffron spic, which one of the following parts of the plant is used?

(a) Leaf

(b) Petal

(c) Sepal

(d) Stigma

Explanation

In making the saffron spice stigma of the plant is used. Saffron, the most expensive spice in the world is derived from the dry stigmata of the Plant Crocus Sativus. The plant is a bulbous, perennial with globular corms, 15-20 cm high. It has 6 to 10 leaves present at anthesis, one to two flowers with a lilac-purple colour with perianth segments of 3.5-5 cm and style branches of 2.5-3.2 cm.

The yellow style is deeply divided into three branches and the stigmata are bright red. Flowers are arising directly from the corms. Flowers have tri-lobed stima, which along with the style tops yield the saffron of commerce.

Ans- (d)

Related Post:

GS Quiz – Previous Questions from Indian Economy

GS Quiz – Polity Questions With Explained Answers

GS Quiz – 10 Geography Previous Questions

GS Quiz – Geography Previous Questions

GS Quiz – UPSC Previous Questions from History

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here