GS Quiz – Previous Year’s Question Paper

Which of the following were common to both Buddhism and Jainism?

  1. Avoidance of extremities of penance and enjoyment
  2. Indifference to the authority of the Vedas
  3. Denial of efficiency of rituals
  4. Non- injury to animal life

Select the answer using the codes given below:

Codes:

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 1 and 2

Explanation:

In Buddhism avoidance of extremities of Penance and enjoyment i.e. Madhyam Marga is stressed on while Jainism stresses on penance and extremism.

Ans- (b)


 

In the context of ancient Indian society which one of the following terms does not belong to the category of the other three?

(a) Kula

(b) Vamsa

(c) Kosa

(d) Gotra

Explanation:

The Kula, Vamsa and Gotra were the term used of an ancient India, are related to family while the term “Kosa” was used fortreasury.

Ans- (c)


 

Which one of the following first mooted the idea of a constituent assembly to frame a constitution for India?

(a) Swaraj Party in 1934

(b) Congress Party in 1936

(c) Muslims League in 1942

(d) All parties Conference in 1946

Explanation:

Swaraj party in 1934, mooted the idea of a constituent assembly representing class to frame a constitution for India. Congress supported this demand in Tejpur conference in 1936. Muslims League demanded two constituent assembly, one for India and one for Pakistan in 1940.

Ans- (a)


 

Nastaliq was:

(a) a Persian script used in medieval India

(b) a raga composed by Tansen

(c) a cess levied by the Mughal rulers

(d) a munual of code of conduct for the Ulemas

Explanation:

Nastaliq was a Persian script used in medieval India during the Mughal period.

Ans- (a)


 

Who among the following is known for his work on medicine during the Gupta period?

(a) Saumilla

(b) Sudraka

(c)  Shaunaka

(d) Susrutha

Explanation:

Susrutha was known for his work on medicine. He was said to be the best surgeon of ancient India during Gupta rule.

Ans- (d)


 

Which one of the following sculptures was invariably used green schist as the medium?

(a) Maurya sculptures

(b) Mathura sculptures

(c) Bharhut sculptures

(d) Gandhara sculptures

Explanation:

Gandhara sculptures invariably used green schist as the medium. There sculptures were invariably influenced by Greek sculptures.

Ans- (d)


 

The Sufi saint who maintained that devotional music was one way of coming close to god was:

(a) Muin-ud-din Chisti

(b) Baba Farid

(c)Saiyid Muhammad Gesudaraz

(d) Shah Alam Bukhari

Explanation:

Baba Farid Ganjshakkar of Chisti Silsilah maintained that devotional music was one way of coming close to god.

Ans- (b)


 

Mughal painting reached its zenith under:

(a) Humayun

(b) Akbar

(c) Jahangir

(d) Shahjahan

Explanation:

Mughal painting reached its zenith during the region of Jahangir. He patronized great painters, who produced the masterprices of medieval Indian painting.

Ans- (c)


 

The term ‘apabhramsa’ was used in medieval Sanskrit texts to denote:

(a) outcastes among the Rajputs

(b) deviations from Vedic rituals

(c) early forms of some of the modern India languages

(d) non-Sanskrit verse metres

Explanation:

The term ‘apabhramsa’ was used in medieval Sanskrit texts to denote early forms of some of the modern India language.

Ans- (c)


 

Which one of the following was a Sarva sect in ancient India?

(a) Ajivika

(b) Mattamayura

(c) Mayamata

(d) Isanasivagurudevapaddhati

Explanation:

The whole description is about Mahadeva Govind Ranade, who was a great social reformer of Maharashtra.

Ans- (c)

Related Articles: 

GS Quiz – General Science Questions from Previous Year

GS Quiz – UPSC History Previous Year’s Question

GS Quiz – Physics Questions with Explained Answers

GS Quiz – Previous Questions from Science

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here