More

    Quiz 184 – Science Previous Year’s Question Paper

    - Advertisement -

    Which one the following can be used to confirm whether drinking water contains a gamma emitting isotope or not?

    (a) Microscope

    (b) Lead plate

    (c) Scintillation counter

    - Advertisement -

    (d) Spectrophotometer

    Explanation:

    Scintillation counter is a device used to detect the radioactive isotope. Generally alpha, beta, gamma rays emitted from radioactive substance emits radiation on scintillation counter.

    Ans- (c)


     

    Which one of the following is a mixed fertilizer?

    (a) Urea

    (b) CAN

    (c) Ammonium sulphate

    (d) NPK

    Explanation:

    NPK- contains nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium in different percentage. It is an ideal mixture of fertilizers.

    Ans- (d)


     

    Which one of the following polymers is widely used for making bullet proof material?

    (a) Polyvinyl chloride

    (b) Polyamides

    (c) Polyethylene

    (d) Polycarbonates

    Explanation:

    Polycarbonates are the polymer widely used in making bullet proof jacket forms with different layers of substance, which provide resistance in penetrating from bullet.

    Ans- (d)


     

    The chemical used as a ‘fixer’ in photography is:

    (a) Sodium sulphate

    (b) Sodium thiosulphate

    (c) Ammonium persulphate

    (d) Borax

    Explanation:

    Sodium thiosulphate is used as a fixer in photography. It removes Ag from negative by forming complex with it.

    Ans- (b)


     

    Which one of the following pairs of materials serves as electrodes in chargeable batteries commonly used in devices such as torchlights, electric shavers etc?

    (a) Nickel and cadmium

    (b) Zinc and carbon

    (c) Lead peroxide and lead

    (d) Iron and cadmium

    Explanation:

    Ans- (a)


     

    ‘yellow cake’, an items of smuggling across border is:

    (a) A crude form of heroin

    (b) A crude form cocaine

    (c) Uranium oxide

    (d) Unrefined gold

    Explanation:

    Uranium oxide smuggled across border as yellow cake. Enriched uranium can be used in making illegal nuclear explosive that is dangerous to humanity.

    Ans- (c)


     

    The difference between a nuclear reactor and an atomic bomb is that

    (a) No chain reaction takes place in nuclear reactor and an, while in the atomic bomb there is a chain reaction

    (b) The chain reaction in nuclear reactor is controlled

    (c) The chain reaction in nuclear reactor is not controlled

    (d) No-chain reaction takes place in atomic bomb, while it takes place in nuclear reactor

    Explanation:

    The main difference between a nuclear reactor and an atomic bomb is that the chain reaction in nuclear reactor can be controlled, whereas in nuclear bomb chain reaction goes uncontrolled.

    Ans- (b)


     

    Which one of the following fuels causes minimum environmental pollution?

    (a) Diesel

    (b) Coal

    (c) Hydrogen

    (d) Kerosene

    Explanation:

    Diesel, coal and kerosene have high carbon percentage, which on burning forms oxide of carbon, such as CO2, CO but hydrogen after oxidation only forms water and water is not a pollutant anyway.

    Ans- (c)


     

    Physic-chemical characteristics of water in water sources undergo changes due to:

    (a) Aquatic macrophytes

    (b) Aquatic fungi

    (c) Effluents

    (d) Evapotranspiration

    Explanation:

    Aquatic macrophytes, aquatic fungi are natural organism and evapotranspiration is a natural process by which plant losses water. Effluents from various industrial units and sewage are the culprits which change the physico-chemical characteristics of water.

    Ans- (c)


     

    The alpha particle carries two positive charges. Its mass is very nearly equal to that of:

    (a) Two protons

    (b) An atom of helium

    (c) Sum of messes of two positrons and two neutrons

    (d) Two positrons as each positron carries a single positive charge

    Explanation:

    Each alpha particle contains two protons and two neutrons, so its mass is equal to the atom of helium. The molecular weight of the helium atoms is 4 same as of alpha particle.

    Ans- (b)

    Related Articles:

    GS Quiz – Physics Questions with Explained Answers

    GS Quiz – UPSC History Previous Year’s Question

    GS Quiz – Polity Questions with Explained Answers

    GS Quiz – Geography UPSC Questions

    - Advertisement -

    Recent Articles

    The son of a daily wager, who, in his third attempt, secured the 343rd rank.

    COIMBATORE: Five students from the region have made it to the civil services this year. The standout performer among them is S Suresh Kumar, the...

    Biogas: An energy alternative

    In urban settlements in India, especially in cities like Delhi, that has, reportedly on the Christmas this year, been ranked the most polluted city...

    An Introduction to Buddhist Councils, Schools, Texts and Sites

    Gautam Buddha was born in Lumbini (Kapilavastu) in 563 BC, he belonged to Shakya Kshatriya clan. His Father Suddhodhana was a king and mother...

    Duties and Responsibilities of an IPS Officers

    All around India IPS officers are responsible to make sure that the Law and order is maintained in the country. Civil Services Exam is...

    Mohammed Ali Shihab IAS: An Inspiring Journey from Orphanage to UPSC

    Mohammed Ali Shihab has emerged successful in the Civil Services Examination and has secured All India Rank 226th in 2011, going to a reputed campus still...

    Related Stories

    4 Comments

    1. Dear IAS.,Alpha particle is NOT helium atom but it is helium nucleus!atoms are neutral and nucleus is charged.alpha does not have electons so it is charged….please correct……DR P K Dixit PCS,D.Phil CHEMISTRY ALLAHABAD

    Comments are closed.

    Stay on op - Ge the daily news in your inbox