Quiz 165 – UPSC Previous Questions from History

Which one of the following suggested the reconstitution of the Viceroy’s Executive Council which all the portfolios including that of War Members were to be held by the Indian leaders?

(a) Simon Commission

(b) Simla Conference

(c) Cripps Proposal

(d) Cabinet Mission

Explanation:

The plan suggested the reconstitution of the Viceroy’s Executive Council. Different Communicates were to get their due share in the council and parity was reserved for cast-Hindus and Muslims. To discuss these proposals with the leadership of Major India parties, a conference was called in Shimla. But the conference broke down on the issue of reconstitution of the Viceroy’s Executive Council. Jinnah demanded that all Muslim members should belong to the league and in the executive council so formed, the Muslim members should have a veto on all important decisions. Such a demand was totally unacceptable to the Congress. It acclaimed that since 1885, it had represented all India’s irrespective of their religion. Even to Wavell, Jinnah’s demand seemed unjust Wavell insisted that one of the Muslim must impresent Punjab, which was Governed by the Unianist Party to loyal to the British. Jinnah’s strength, not agree to go ahead-with the plan without his co-operation. Jinnah probably felt that if he accepted the interim arrangement, Pakistan would be shelved.

Ans- (b)


 

During the Indian Freedom Struggle, who of the following raised an army called ‘Free India Legion’?

(a) Lala Hardayal

(b) Rash Behari Bose

(c) Subhash Chandra Bose

(d) V.D. Savarkar

Explanation:

During the Indian Freedom struggle, the Free Indian Legion was established by Subhash Chandra Bose. In Singapore, in 1943, Subhash Chandra Bose formed the Azad Hind Fauj (Indian National Army) and gave his famous call ‘Delhi Chalo’. Rash Behari Bose, who had been living in exile in Japan since 1915 joined him. Subhash Chandra Bose popularly known as ‘Netaji’ was born on January 23, 1897, at Cuttack in Orissa, of respectable middle class Bengali Parents. He passed the Indian Civil Service Examination in 1920. He joined the Indian National Congress in 1921. In 1938 he was the President of the Indian National Congress at its Haripura session and in 1939 he was elected President of its Tripura session. He died in a plane crash on August 18, 1945.

Ans- (c)


 

Who among the following rejected the title of ‘Knighthood’ and refused to accept a position in the Council of the Secretary of State for India?

(a) Motilal Nehru

(b) M. G. Ranade

(c) G.K. Gokhale

(d) B.G. Tilak

Explanation:

In 1905, Gopal Krishna Gokhale had established the Servants of India Society. He had also rejected the title of ‘Knighthood’ and refused to accept a position in the council of secretary of State for India. He was a prominent Indian nationalist. He presided over the 1905 session of the Indian National Congress. He became a member of the Bombay Legislative Council in 1902. His last public duty was to serve as a member of the Indian Public Service Commission (1912-15). He died in 1915.

Ans- (c)


 

Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists:

List-I (Author)

A. Bankimchandra

B. Dinabandhu Mitra

C. Prem Chand

List- II (Work)

  1. Shatranj Ke Khilari
  2. Debi Chaudhrani
  3. Nil Darpan
  4. Chandrakanta

Code: A – B – C

(a) 2 – 4 – 1

(b) 3 – 4 – 2

(c) 2 – 3 – 1

(d) 3 – 1 – 4

Explanation:

Following is the correctly matching of above question

List-I (Author) – List- II (Work)

A. Bankimchandra – 2. Debi Chaudhrani

B. Dinabandhu Mitra – 3. Nil Darpan

C. Prem Chand – 1. Shatranj Ke Khilari

Bankim Chandra Chatterjee was a Bengali Novelist of the 19th century, who’s ‘Anand Math’ consist of National song of India ‘Vande Mataram’. Prem Chand (Dhanpat Rai) was a renowned Hindi and Urdu writer of modern India. His famous literary works are Godan, Gaban, Rangbhumi, Karambhumi, Premashram etc.

Ans- (c)


 

Who among the following gave a systematic critique of the moderate politics of the India National Congress in a series of articles entitled ‘New Lamps for Old’?

(a) Aurobindo Ghosh

(b) R.C. Dutt

(c) Syed Ahmad Khan

(d) Viraraghavachari

Explanation:

Aurobindo Ghosh gave a systematic critique of the moderate politics of the Indian National Congress in a series of articles entitled ‘New Lamps for Old’. Aurobindo Ghosh (1872-1950) was an ardent nationalist who later became a saint, was educated in England. His views were readily accepted by Lala Lajpat Rai of Punjab and Bal Gangadhar Tilak of Maharashtra and led to the formation within the ambit of Congress, on an extremist school. He propagated his ideas through journals live the Bande Mataram and Karmayogin. He passed away in 1950.

Ans- (a)

 

Who among the following used the phrase ‘Un-British’ to criticize the English colonial control of India?

(a) Anandmohan Bose

(b) Badruddin Tyyabji

(c) Dadabhai Naroji

(d) Pherozeshah Mehta

Explanation:

Dadabhai Naroji (1825-1917) was a prominent businessman of Bombay with trading connection with England. He was elected President of Indian National Congress at its second session held in Calcutta in 1886. He was the first Indian to be elected a member of the House of Commons in England on a ticket of Liberal Party. Twice again in 1893 and in 1906, he was elected president of INC. Dadabhai Naroji made poverty his special subject and attributed it to the deliberate British policies, particularly to the drain of wealth through an artificially created export surplus. He died in 1917. He is known as the “Grand Old Man of India”.

Ans- (c)


 

Who among the following wrote the poem, Subh-e Azadi?

(a) Sahir Ludhiyanvi

(b) Faiz Ahmed Faiz

(c) Muhammad Iqbal

(d) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

Explanation:

The poem, Subh-e-Azadi has written by Faiz Ahmed Faiz. He is a Pakistani Urdu poet.

ans. b


Consider the following statements:

Assertion (A): The Congress Ministries in all the provinces resigned in the year 1939.

Reason (R): The Congress did not accept the decision of the Viceroy to declare war against Germany in the context of the Second World War.

Codes:

(a) A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.

(b) A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

(c) A is true, but R is false

(d) A is false , but R is true

Explanation:

Indian Viceroy Lord Linlithgo declared India against Germany in Second World War on dated 17 October, 1939. The Indian National Congress Working Committee on 23 October, 1939, decided not to support the World War and asked the Congress ministers to resign, even though the Congress was against any hasty action, like an immediate anti imperialist struggle. So the Congress ministries in all the provinces resign in the year 1939 because the Congress did not accept the decision of the Viceroy to declare war against Germany in the context of the Second World War; So Assertion (A) and Reason (R) , both individually7 true and R is the correct explanation of A. So the answer is option (a).

Ans- (a)


 

Where was the First Session of the India National Congress held in December, 1885?

(a) Ahmedabad

(b) Bombay

(c) Calcutta

(d) Delhi

Explanation:

In December, 1885, the Indian National Congress was established by A. O. Hume, an ex-ICS officer, dominated the INC till 1892 as its General Secretary. The INC met for the first time on December 28, 1885 in the hall of the Gokuldas Tejpal Sanskrit College, Bombay. Womesh Chandra Bannerji, an eminent Bengal lawyer, was elected its first president. It was attended by 72 delegates. The objective of the INC were declared to be the development of close relations between national workers, the dissolution of all race, creed and provincial pre-gudice and consolidation of national unity among them, recording of the conclusions on vital Indian problems reached by educated Indians after earnest discussion and out ling the programmed of work for the next year.

Ans- (b).


 

Yom Kippur War was fought between which sides/countries?

(a) Turkey and Greece

(b) Serbs and Croats

(c) Israel, and Arab countries led by Egypt and Syria

(d) Iran and Iraq

Explanation:

Yom Kippur War also known as the 1973 Arab-Israel War and the fourth Arab-Israel War was fought from October 6 to 26, 1973 by a coalition of Arab states led by Egypt and Syria against Israel. The War began with a surprise joint attack by Egypt and Syria on the Jewish holiday of Yom Kippur. Egypt and Syria crossed the cease-fire lines in the Sinai and Golan Heights, respectively, which had been captured by Israel in 1967 during the six-day war.

Ans- (c)

Must Read:

Quiz 354 Practice Paper (Geography)

Quiz 356  Practice Paper (Sports)

Quiz 358 practice Paper (Indian Polity)

Quiz 360 Practice Paper (India History)

9 COMMENTS

  1. I would love to take the test of this type of questions but should be more in number atleast 1000.

    Anyways thanks.
    NAYEEM YATOO

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here