GS Quiz – UPSC Previous Year’s Question Answers

Antigen is a substance which:

(a) Lowers body temperatures

(b) Destroys harmful bacteria

(c) Triggers the immune system

(d) Is used as an antidote to poison

Explanation:

Antigen is only foreign substance which triggers immune system by way of antibody formation. These antibodies neutralize antigen by antigen- antibody reaction.

Ans- (c)


 

Ergotism is due to consumption of:

(a) Contaminated grains

(b) Rotting vegetables

(c) Contaminated water

(d) safe cooked food

Explanation:

Ergotism is caused due to consumption of contaminated grains.

Ans- (c)


 

The complete conversion of glucose, in the presence of oxygen, into carbon dioxide and water with release of energy is called:

(a) Aerobic respiration

(b) Anaerobic respiration

(c) Glycolysis

(d) Hydrolysis

Explanation:

The complete conversion of glucose in the presence of oxygen into carbon dioxide and water with release of energy is called Aerobic respiration. Oxygen is not utilized during glycolysis and anaerobic respiration.

Ans- (a)


 

The major chemical compound found in human kidney stones is:

(a) Calcium carbonate

(b) Calcium oxalate

(c) Calcium sulphate

(d) Urea

Explanation:

Calcium oxalate crystallizes to form large crystals called kidney stones.

Ans- (b)


 

Consumption of fish is considered to be healthy, when compared to flesh of other animals because fish contains:

(a) Polyunsaturated fatty acids

(b) Saturated fatty acids

(c) Essential vitamins

(d) More carbohydrates and proteins

Explanation:

Fish have more polyunsaturated fatty acids which act as natural antioxidant.

Ans- (a)


 

Haemophilia is a genetic disorder which leads to:

(a) Decrease in haemoglobin

(b) Rheumatic heart disease

(c) Decrease in WBC

(d) Non-clotting of blood

Explanation:

Haemophilia is a genetic disorder that leads to non-clotting of blood. Carrier mother inherits haemophilia.

Ans- (d)


 

Endoscopy, a technique used to explore the stomach or other inner parts of the body, is based on the phenomenon of:

(a) Total internal reflection

(b) Interference

(c) Diffraction

(d) Polarization

Explanation:

Endoscopy, a technique used to explore the stomach or other inner parts of the body, is based on total internal reflection.

Ans- (a)


 

When ants bite, they inject:

(a) Glacial acetic acid

(b) Methanol

(c) Formic acid

(d) Stearic acid

Explanation:

When ants bite, they inject formic acid. Formic acid causes pain in the body.

Ans- (c)


 

In eye donation, which one of the following parts of donor’s eye is utilized?

(a) Iris

(b) Lens

(c) Cornea

(d) Retina

Explanation:

Generally blindness is caused by dryness and hardness of cornea is outer layer of eyes. During eye donation, cornea is transplanted.

Ans – (c)


 

Lathyrism is caused by excessive consumption of:

(a) Khesari dal

(b) Mustard oil

(c) Polished rice

(d) Mushrooms

Explanation:

Lathyrism is caused by excessive consumption of Khesari dal.

Ans- (a)

Related Articles:

GS Quiz – UPSC Previous Year’s Science Questions

GS Quiz – Economics Previous Year’s Questions with Explained Answers

GS Quiz – Physics Questions with Explained Answers

GS Quiz – Previous Questions from Science

Recent Articles

Open Skies Treaty and US exit – All you need to know

What is Open Skies Treaty?Open Skies Treaty is an accord among 34 member nations, it allows participants to...

The Rig Veda Age : Religion and Philosophy

The socio-economic life, that project simplicity, of Vedic Aryans was quite opposite to the religious aspect, that was highly ritualized, of their...

Neighbouring Countries of India

AfghanistanAfghanistan is a landlocked country that is located approximately in the centre of Asia. It is bordered by...

Inventions That Changed the World

“Nothing is permanent except a change.” You might have come across this quotation more than once in your lifetime. Here is the list of...

Industries Contributing to Indian Economy

The Indian Economy is the 9th largest economy of the world and also one of the fastest growing world economies. The most top industries...

Related Stories

1 Comment

Comments are closed.

Stay on top - Get the daily news in your inbox