Quiz 186 – UPSC Previous Year’s Science Questions

Which one of the following sets is correctly matched?

(i) Diphtheria, Pneumonia and Leprosy : Hereditary

(ii) AIDS, Syphilis and Gonorrhoea: Bacterial

(iii) Colour blindness, Haemophilia and Sickle cell anaemia: Sex linked

(iv) Polio, Japanese B encephalitis and Plague: Viral

(a) Only (ii)

(b) Only (iii)

(c) (i) and (iv)

(d) None of these

Explanation:

Colour blindness, Haemophilia are sex linked diseases. Colour blindness is an inability to percept red and green colours. Haemophilia is an inability of body for blood coagulation during injury. Sickle cell anaemia is a genetic disease in which RBC became sickle shaped.

Ans- (d)


A person with “AB” blood group is sometimes called a universal recipient because of the:

(a) Lack of antigen in his blood

(b) Lack of antibodies in his blood

(c) Lack of both antigens and antibodies in his blood

(d) Presence of antibodies in his blood

Explanation:

The person having AB blood group is universal recipient because it does not have any antigvody in his blood. That’s why, a person having blood group AB can receive any other type (e.g. A, B and O) of blood group also without facing any problem of blood clotting.

Ans- (b)


Which one of the following is a membrane that protects the developing embryo from desiccation?

(a) Amnion

(b) Allantois

(c) Chorion

(d) Yolk sac

Explanation:

Amnion is the extra –embryonic membrane formed in Amniotes (Reptiles, birds and mammals). Amnion contains amnoiotic fluid that protects growing embryo from desiccation and shock.

Ans- (a)


Which one of the following antimicrobial drugs, is suitable for treatment of both tuberculosis and leprosy?

(a) Isoniazid

(b) P – aminosalicylic acid

(c) Streptomycin

(d) Rifampicin

Explanation:

Leprosy is caused by Mycobacterium Leprae, while tuberculosis is caused by bacteria Streptococcus or Staphylococcus. Rifampicin is a common medicine in treatment of the diseases.

Ans- (d)


The normal temperature of human body on the Kelvin scale is:

(a) 280

(b) 290

(c) 300

(d) 310

Explanation:

Normal body temperature is 37 degree centigrade, but in Kelvin scale 0 degree C = 0 degree C+ 273 = 273 degree K. When we convert 37degree C into Kelvin, it becomes 37+ 273 = 310 degree K.

Ans- (d)


Most of the desert plants bloom during night time because:

(a) Their blooming is controlled by low temperature

(b) They are sensitive to the phases of moon

(c) The desert insects eat away flowers during day time

(d) The desert insects are active during night time

Explanation:

In desert condition, most of the activity of the plants and animals happens during night because of very high temperature in day time. The desert insects make themselves active and pollinate the flowers in night. To attract the insects, most of the desert plants bloom during night.

Ans- (d)


Which of the following elements are present in all proteins?

  1. Carbon
  2. Hydrogen
  3. Oxygen
  4. Nitrogen

Codes:

(a) 2 and 3

(b) 1, 2 and 4

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Explanation:

All the proteins are formed of amino acid that contains COOH and NH2 as functional group. In this way, all the four elements i.e., Carbon (C), Nitrogen (N), Hydrogen (H) and Oxygen (O) are present in all proteins.

Ans- (d)


What one of the following hormones contains iodine?

(a) Thyroxin

(b) Testosterone

(c) Insulin

(d) Adrenaline

Explanation:

The main secretion of thyroid gland is called thyroxin. Thyroxin contains iodine. When thyroid gland becomes inactive, the lack of iodine causes goiter.

Ans- (a)


of the four landmarks in medical history given below, which one was the first to take place?

(a) Organ transplant

(b) Bypass surgery

(c) Test tube baby

(d) Plastic surgery

Explanation:

Plastic surgery is the first to take place in history, it can be safely concluded on behalf of Sushruta Samhita.

Ans- (d)


According to the World Health Organisation (WHO), the diseases, which causes the death of the largest number of people today, is:

(a) AIDS

(b) Tuberculosis

(c) Malaria

(d) Ebola

Explanation:

Tubercular is caused by Mycobacterium tuberculosis. This bacterium affects the lung of patient. Fever, cough, weakness are main characteristic of this disease.

Ans- (b)

Related Articles:

GS Quiz – Science Previous Year’s Question Paper

GS Quiz – Polity Questions with Explained Answers

GS Quiz – UPSC History Previous Year’s Question

GS Quiz – Geography UPSC Questions

Recent Articles

Open Skies Treaty and US exit – All you need to know

What is Open Skies Treaty?Open Skies Treaty is an accord among 34 member nations, it allows participants to...

The Rig Veda Age : Religion and Philosophy

The socio-economic life, that project simplicity, of Vedic Aryans was quite opposite to the religious aspect, that was highly ritualized, of their...

Neighbouring Countries of India

AfghanistanAfghanistan is a landlocked country that is located approximately in the centre of Asia. It is bordered by...

Inventions That Changed the World

“Nothing is permanent except a change.” You might have come across this quotation more than once in your lifetime. Here is the list of...

Industries Contributing to Indian Economy

The Indian Economy is the 9th largest economy of the world and also one of the fastest growing world economies. The most top industries...

Related Stories

2 Comments

  1. Woah! I’m really enjoying the template/theme of this website.
    It’s simple, yet effective. A lot of times it’s tough to get that “perfect balance” between usability and visual appearance.
    I must say you have done a awesome job with this. Additionally, the
    blog loads very fast for me on Opera. Superb Blog!

Comments are closed.

Stay on top - Get the daily news in your inbox