GS Quiz

The water pollution in river is measured by the dissolved amount of

(a) chlorine

(b) ozone

(c) nitrogen

(d) oxygen

Explanation:

Water pollution is measured by the dissolved amount of oxygen. Water is measured as Biological Oxygen Demand (BOD). Polluted water has high Biological oxygen demand. It means there is less oxygen dissolved in it.

Ans- (d)


 

Match List-I with List –II and select correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

List – I

A. Potassium bromide

B. Potassium nitrate

C. Potassium sulphate

D. Monopotassium tartarate

List – II

  1. Fertilizer
  2. Photography
  3. Bakery
  4. Gunpowder

Codes: A – B – C – D

(a) 2 – 4 – 1 – 3

(b) 2 – 4 – 3 – 1

(c) 4 – 2 – 3 – 1

(d) 4 – 2 – 1 – 3

Explanation:

Potassium bromide is used in photography

Potassium nitrate is used in gunpowder.

Potassium sulphate is used as fertilizer

Monopotassium tartarate is used in bakery.

Ans- (a)


 

Which one of the following elements is essential for the construction of nuclear reactors?

(a) Cobalt

(b) Nickel

(c) Zirconium

(d) Tungsten

Explanation:

Rods of zirconium are used as moderator in nuclear reactor that absorbs neutrons to slow down chain reaction.

Ans- (c)


 

Consider the following statements:

Coke is one of the materials of the Charge added to blast furnace for the production of steel/iron.

Its function is to-

  1. Act as the reducing agent
  2. Remove silica associated with the iron ore
  3. Function as fuel, to supply heat
  4. Act as an oxidizing agent

Of these statements

(a) 1 and 2 are correct

(b) 2 and 4 are correct

(c) 1 and 3 are correct

(d) 3 and 4 are correct

Explanation:

Coke is added to blast furnace for the production of iron/steel. It functions as fuel to supply heat. Besides supplying the heat it also acts as a reducing agent.

Ans- (c)


 

Which one of the following metals does not form amalgam?

(a) Zinc

(b) Copper

(c) Magnesium

(d) Iron

Explanation:

Iron does not form amalgam with mercury. Except it, all the three metals form amalgam with mercury. Amalgam is the compound formed by combination of metal and mercury.

Ans- (d)


 

Assertion (A): Phenyl is used as a household germicide.

Reason (R): Phenyl is phenol derivative and phenol is an effective germicide.

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

(c) A is true, but R is false

(d) A is false, but R is true

Explanation:

Phenol is an effective germicide. Phenyl is derivative of phenol that is why it also has germicidal property.

Ans- (a)


 

Assertion (A): Sodium metal is stored under kerosene.

Reason (R): Metallic sodium melts when exposed to air.

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

(c) A is true, but R is false

(d) A is false, but R is true

Explanation:

Sodium is generally kept inside kerosene oil because in open space it heavily reacts with oxygen and burns to form oxide.

Ans- (c)


 

Consider the following statements about acetylene:

  1. It is used in welding industry
  2. It is a raw material for preparing plastics
  3. It is easily obtained by mixing silicon carbide and water

Of these statements:

(a) 1 and 2 are correct

(b) 1 and 3 are correct

(c) 2 and 3 are correct

(d) 1, 2 and 3 are correct

Ans- (a)


 

Barium in a suitable form is administered to patients before an X-ray examination of the stomach, because

(a) barium allows X-rays to pass through the stomach on account of its transparency to X-rays

(b) barium is a good absorber of Y-rays and this helps the stomach to appear clearly in contrast with the other regions in the picture

(c) barium is a good absorber of X-rays and this helps the stomach to appear clearly in contrast with the other regions in the picture.

(d) barium salts are white in colour and this helps the stomach to appear clearly in contrast with the other regions in the picture

Explanation:

Barium in a suitable form is administered to patient before an X-ray examination of the stomach, because barium is a good absorber of X-ray and this helps the stomach to appear clearly in contrast with the other regions in the picture.

Ans- (c)


 

Cobalt-60 is commonly used in radiation therapy because it emits

(a) alpha rays

(b) beta rays

(c) gamma rays

(d) X-rays

Explanation:

Cobalt is commonly used in radiation therapy, because it emits gamma-rays. Radiation therapy is used in treatment of cancer.

Ans- (c)

Related Articles:

Quiz 200 – Previous Year’s Question Paper

Quiz 198 – History Previous Year’s Question

Quiz 196 – Economics Previous Year’s Question

GS Quiz – Geography Previous Year’s Question

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here