Quiz 205 – Science Previous Year’s Questions

Which organelle in the cell, other than nucleus, contains DNA?

(a) Centriole

(b) Golgi apparatus

(c) Lysosome

(d) Mitochondrion

Explanation:

Both Mitochondrion and chloroplast in plant cell contain DNA. Beside DNA, they also contain ribosome, by which they synthesize proteins.

Ans- (d)


 

Match List – I with list –II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

List – I (Achievement in genetics)

A. Discovery of transduction and conjugation in bacteria

B. Establishing the sex-lined inheritance

C. Isolation of DNA polymerase from E. coli

D. Establishing the complete genetic code

List – II (Scientists)

  1. Khurana
  2. Korenberg
  3. Lederberg
  4. Morgan
  5. Ochoa

Codes: A – B – C – D

(a) 4 – 3 – 2 – 1

(b) 3 – 4 – 1 – 5

(c) 4 – 3 – 1 – 5

(d) 3 – 4 – 2 – 1

Explanation:

  1. Discovery of transduction and conjugation in bacteria – Lederberg
  2. Establishing the sex-lined inheritance – Morgan
  3. Isolation of DNA polymerase from E. coli – Keronberg
  4. Establishing the complete genetic code – Khurana

Ans- (d)


 

“Athlete’s Foot” is a disease caused by:

(a) Bacteria

(b) Fungus

(c) Protozoan

(d) Nematode

Explanation:

“Athlete’s Foot” or Trichophyton is caused by fungus. It is a disease in which inflection occurs between the toes.

Ans- (b)


 

In the eye donation, which part of the eye is transplanted from the donor?

(a) Cornea

(b) Lens

(c) Retina

(d) The whole eye

Explanation:

Blindness is caused by cloudiness or scarring of the Cornea, which can be cured by surgical removal of the affected portion of the corneal tissue. Such tissue can be kept alive for 48 hours only.

Ans- (a)


 

“Metastasis” is the process by which:

(a) Cells divide rapidly under the influence of drugs.

(b) Cancer cells spread through the blood or lymphatic system to other sites or organs

(c) The chromosomes in cells nuclei are attached to the spindle before moving to the anaphase poles

(d) Cancer cells are successfully inhibited to divide any further

Explanation:

Cancer cells spread through the blood or lymphatic system to other sites or organs by the process called metastasis.

Ans- (b)


 

Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

List – I (Substance)

A. Ptyalin

B. Pepsin

C. Rennin

D. Oxytocin

List – II (Physiological role)

  1. Converts angiotensinogen in blood into angiotensin
  2. Digests starch
  3. Digests proteins
  4. Hydrolyses fats
  5. Induces contraction of smooth muscles

Codes: A – B- C- D

(a) 2 – 3 – 1 – 5

(b) 3 – 4 – 2 – 5

(c) 2 – 3 – 5 – 1

(d) 3 – 1 – 2 – 4

Explanation:

  1. Ptyalin – Digests starch
  2. Pepsin – Digests proteins
  3. Rennin – Converts angiotensinogen in blood into angiotensin
  4. Oxytocin – Induces contraction of smooth muscles

Ans- (a)


 

Epiphytes are plants which depend on other plants for:

(a) Food

(b) Mechanical support

(c) Shade

(d) Water

Explanation:

Epiphytes are plants, which need other plants for support. They are autotrophic i.e., they synthesize their own food, but their steam is too weak.

Ans- (b)


 

Antigen is a substance which:

(a) Destroys harmful bacteria

(b) Is used to treat poisoning

(c) Lowers body temperature

(d) Stimulates formation of antibody

Explanation:

Antigen is a substance, which stimulates antibody formation.

Ans- (d)


 

Which of the following feature of DNA makes it uniquely suited to store and transmit genetic information from generation to generation?

(a) Complementary of the two strands

(b) Double helix

(c) Number of base-pairs per turn

(d) Sugar-phosphate backbone

Explanation:

The feature of DNA that makes it uniquely suited to store and transmit genetic information from generation to generation is double helix.

Ans- (b)


 

Which of the following cell organelles play the most significant role in protein synthesis?

(a) Lysosome and Centrosome

(b) Endoplasmic reticulum and Ribosome

(c) Golgi apparatus and Mitochondria

(d) Lysosome and Mitochondria

Explanation:

Endoplasmic reticulum is an irregular network of double membrane and ribosomes are small granules either scattered in the cytoplasm or attached to the endoplasmic reticulum. Both play important role in protein synthesis.

Ans- (b)

Related Articles:

Quiz 203 – Science Previous Year’s Question Paper

Quiz 196 – Economics Previous Year’s Question

Quiz 200 – Previous Year’s Question Paper

Quiz 193 – UPSC Previous Year’s Science Questions

5 COMMENTS

Comments are closed.