Quiz 243- Previous Years History Questions with Explained Answers

Which one of the following is an important historical novel written during the latter half of the nineteenth century?

(a) Rast Goftar

(b) Durgesh Nandini

(c) Maratha

(d) Nibandhamala

Explanation:

“Durgesh Nandini” written by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee in Bangla is an important historical novel written during the latter half of nineteenth century.

Ans- (b)


 

Who among the following suggested the winding up of the Indian National Congress after India attained independence?

(a) C. Rajagopalachari

(b) Achraya Kripalani

(c) Mahatma Gandhi

(d) Jayaprakash Narayan

Explanation:

Mahatma Gandhi suggest the winding up of the Indian National Congress after Indian attained independence because the main aim of Indian National Congress was to attain freedom which they attained.

Ans- (c)


 

Which one of the following States of India has passed a legislation (in 1996) making the maintainence of one’s parents mandatory?

(a) Kerala

(b) West Bengal

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Himachal Pradesh

Explanation:

In 1996, Himachal Pradesh in India passed a legislation, making the maintainence of one’s parents mandatory.

Ans- (d)


 

Who among the following was associated with suppression of thugs?

(a) General Henry Prendergast

(b) Captain Sleeman

(c) Alexander Burres

(d) Captain Robert Pemberton

Explanation:

Captain Sleeman was appointed by Lord William Bentinck for suppression of thugs. By his effort and some political endeavour thugs were suppressed by 1837.

Ans- (b)


 

The head of the military department under the recognized central machinery of administration during Akbar’s reign was-

(a) Diwan

(b) Mir Bakshi

(c) Mir Saman

(d) Bakshi

Explanation:

The head of the military department under the recognized central machinery of administration during Akbar’s reign was Mir Bakshi, who was the incharge of given salaries to the soldiers.

Ans- (b)


 

After consolidating his power, Balban assumed the grand title of-

(a) Tute-Hind

(b) Kaisr-I-Hind

(c) Zil-I-Ilahi

(d) Din-I-Ilahi

Explanation:

After consolidating his power, Balban assumed the grand title of “Zil-I-Ilahi” that means “Shadow of God”.

Ans- (c)


 

Which one of the following scripts of ancient India was written from right to left?

(a) Brahmi

(b) Nandnagari

(c) Sharada

(d) Kharoshti

Explanation:

In ancient India most of the inscription were in Brahmi Script, which was written from left to right whereas the Asokan inscription found in Kharosthi script is written right to left.

Ans- (d)


 

Milindapanho is in the form of a dialogue between the king Menander and Buddhist monk:

(a) Nagasena

(b) Nagarjuna

(c) Nagabhatta

(d) Kumarilabhatta

Explanation:

Milindapanho which was compiled in the first century BC is in the form of dialogue between Indo-Greek king Meander or Milind and Buddhist monk Nagsena.

Ans- (a)


 

The member of Shivaji’s Astha Pradhana who looked after foreign affairs was:

(a) Peshwa

(b) Sachiv

(c) Pandit Rao

(d) Sumant

Explanation:

Shivaji’s Ashta Pradhana consisted of a council of eight ministers to advise him. Sumant in them looked after foreign affairs.

Ans- (d)


 

Which one of the following edicts mentions the personal name of Ashoka?

(a) Kalsi

(b) Rummindei

(c) Special Kalinga Edict

(d) Maski

Explanation:

The personal name of shoka is mentioned in Gurjara and Maski edicts.

Ans- (d)

Related Articles:

Quiz 231 – UPSC Previous Years History Questions with Explained Answers

Quiz 226 – UPSC Previous Years History Questions with Explained Answers

Quiz 214 -UPSC Previous Year’s History Questions

GS Quiz 10 History Previous Year’s Questions

Recent Articles

Open Skies Treaty and US exit – All you need to know

What is Open Skies Treaty?Open Skies Treaty is an accord among 34 member nations, it allows participants to...

The Rig Veda Age : Religion and Philosophy

The socio-economic life, that project simplicity, of Vedic Aryans was quite opposite to the religious aspect, that was highly ritualized, of their...

Neighbouring Countries of India

AfghanistanAfghanistan is a landlocked country that is located approximately in the centre of Asia. It is bordered by...

Inventions That Changed the World

“Nothing is permanent except a change.” You might have come across this quotation more than once in your lifetime. Here is the list of...

Industries Contributing to Indian Economy

The Indian Economy is the 9th largest economy of the world and also one of the fastest growing world economies. The most top industries...

Related Stories

Stay on top - Get the daily news in your inbox