Quiz 254 – Previous Year’s Geography Questions with Explained Answers

The original home of the gypsies was:

(a) Egypt

(b) Russia

(c) India

(d) Persia

Explanation:  

The ‘gypsies’ are nomadic group of people which are found mostly in Central Asia. It is believed that the original home of gypsies was India Western Rajasthan and Punjab area from where they migrated to Central Asia.

Answer – (c)


 

Which one of the following is the continent with the highest mean elevation in the world?

(a) Antarctica

(b) North America

(c) Asia

(d) South America

Explanation:

Antarctica is the continent with highest mean elevation in the world. It is situated around the South Pole. The Eastern side of the continent is most elevated while the elevation decreases towards the Western side.

Answer – (a)


 

Monoculture of commercially viable trees is destroying the unique natural profile of- Thoughtless exploitation of timber, deforesting vast tracts for palm cultivation, destruction of mangroves illegal logging by tribals and poaching only compound the problem. Fresh water pockets are fast drying up due to deforestation and destruction of “man groves”. The place referred to this quotation is:

(a) Sunderbans

(b) Kerala Coast

(c) Orissa Coast

(d) Andaman and Nicobar Island

Explanation:

The place referred here is Sunderbans, which is famous for mangroves and tigers. These problems are faced here.

Answer – (a)


 

Coffee cultivation in Sri Lanka was abandoned because of the disease:

(a) Leaf light

(b) Leaf spot

(c) Leaf rust

(d) Rut

Explanation:

Coffee cultivation was abandoned in Sri Lanka due to leaf rust. This is the common disease of coffee plant which infects the leaf as well as the fruit and ultimately the coffee plant dries up.

Answer – (c)


 

Willy-Willy is:

(a) A type of tree grown in temperate regions

(b) A wind that blows in a desert

(c) A tropical cyclone of the north-west Australia

(d) A kind of common fish found near Lakshadweep Islands

Explanation:

Willy-Willy is a tropical cyclone of the northwest Australia. They occur during the hottest period of the year. Willy-Willy originates in the Timor Sea and strikes the coast and they provide rainfall not only in the coastal regions but also in lesser amounts in island areas.

Answer – (c)


 

In which one of the following, crops international trade is low in the context of total produce?

(a) Rice

(b) Coffee

(c) Rubber

(d) Wheat

Explanation:

Indian international trade is low in the context of Rice, though its production is high. The main reason behind it is the high level of consumption and most of the rice is not qualitative enough to be in competition in comparison to rice produced in other countries.

Answer – (a)


 

The Indian subcontinent was originally part a huge mass called:

(a) Jurassic land mass

(b) Aryavarta

(c) Indiana

(d) Gondwana continent

Explanation:

The Indian subcontinent was originally part of a huge land mass called Gondwana Continent. The Gondwana land broke up during the cretaceous period and India. Africa and other parts got separated.

Answer – (d)


 

Which one of the following does not belong to biosphere reserve set-up so far?

(a) Great Nicobar

(b) Sunderbans

(c) Nanda Devi

(d) Gulf of Kachch

Explanation:

In India up till now 14 biosphere reserves have been identified in which 7 are set up as biosphere reserves. These are (i) Nilgiri in 1986 (ii) Nanda Devi in 1988 (iii) Nortek in 1988 (iv) Manas in 1989 (v) Sundarvan in 1989 (vi) Gulf of Myanmar in 1989 and (vii) Great Nicobar in 1989. Gulf of Kachch is not a biosphere reserve.

Answer – (d)


 

Which one of the following mountains ranges is spread over only one state in India?

(a) Aravalli

(b) Satpura

(c) Ajanta

(d) Sahyadri

Explanation:

Ajanta Mountain range is a short range and it is spread over only one state in India that is Maharashtra.

Answer – (c)


 

Arakan Yoma is the extension of the Himalayas located in:

(a) Baluchistan

(b) Myanmar

(c) Nepal

(d) Kashmir

Explanation:

Arakan Yoma is located in Myanmar. It is the extension of the eastern part of the Himalayas which extends in Myanmar.

Answer – (b)


 

Given below are two statements one labeled as Assertion (A) and the other labeled as Reason (R).

Assertion (A): Areas near the equator receive rainfall throughout the year.

Reason (R): High temperatures and high humidity cause conventional rain in most afternoons near the equator.

In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

(b) Both A and R are true but is not a correct explanation of A.

(c) A is true but R is false

(d) A is false but R is true

Explanation:

The Assertion is correct and the Reason correctly explains the Assertion because due to high temperature the air gets heated and rises up when it rises up it cools down as precipitate while the cool air descends down to take the place of the vacuum created. It causes conventional rainfall in most afternoons near equator

Answer – (a)


 

High temperature and low pressure over the Indian subcontinent during the summer season draws air from the Indian Ocean leading to the in-blowing of the:

(a) Southeast monsoon

(b) Southwest monsoon

(c) Trade winds

(d) Westerlies

Explanation:

The southwest monsoon is responsible of the rainfall occurring in India. It is caused due to high temperature and low pressure over the Indian subcontinent during the summer season which draws air from the Indian Ocean.

Answer – (b)


 

Given below are the two statements, one labeled as Assertion (A) and the other labeled as Reason (R):

Assertion (A): Mangroves are very specialized forest ecosystems of tropical and sub-tropical regions bordering certain sea coasts.

Reason (R): They stabilize the shoreline and act as bulwark against encroachments by sea.

In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true but R is false

(d) A is false but R is true

Explanation:

Both the statements are correct and is correctly explained because Mangroves stabilizes the shoreline and act as the bulwark against encroachments by sea, which make them specialized forest ecosystem of tropical and sub-tropical regions bordering certain sea coasts. This is the reason why government trying to protect the Sunderbans mangroves.

Answer – (a)


 

Match List (Ores) with List II (States where they are mined) and select the correct answer:

List I

A. Manganese

B. Nickel

C. Lead-zinc

D. Asbestos

List II

1.Madhya Pradesh

2.Orissa

3.Rajasthan

4.Andhra Pradesh

Codes: A – B – C – D

(a) 1 – 3 – 3 – 4

(b) 4 – 3 – 2 – 1

(c) 1 – 2 – 3 – 4

(d) 4 – 2 – 3 – 1

Explanation:

The State which produced the maximum amount of Manganese ore is Madhya Pradesh, reduced is mined in Orissa, Lead-zinc is mined in Rajasthan and Asbestos is mined in Andhra Pradesh.

Answer – (c)

Realated Posts:

Quiz 246 – Previous years Biology Questions With Explained Answers

Quiz 243 – Previous Years History Questions with Explained Answers

Quiz 240 – UPSC Previous Year Polity Questions

Quiz 237 – UPSC Previous Year Biology Questions with Explained Answers

Recent Articles

Open Skies Treaty and US exit – All you need to know

What is Open Skies Treaty?Open Skies Treaty is an accord among 34 member nations, it allows participants to...

The Rig Veda Age : Religion and Philosophy

The socio-economic life, that project simplicity, of Vedic Aryans was quite opposite to the religious aspect, that was highly ritualized, of their...

Neighbouring Countries of India

AfghanistanAfghanistan is a landlocked country that is located approximately in the centre of Asia. It is bordered by...

Inventions That Changed the World

“Nothing is permanent except a change.” You might have come across this quotation more than once in your lifetime. Here is the list of...

Industries Contributing to Indian Economy

The Indian Economy is the 9th largest economy of the world and also one of the fastest growing world economies. The most top industries...

Related Stories

2 Comments

Comments are closed.

Stay on top - Get the daily news in your inbox