Quiz 257 – Previous Year’s History Questions with Explained Answers

Hoysala monuments are found in:

(a) Mysore and Bangalore

(b) Sringeri and Dharwar

(c) Hampi and Hosper

(d) Halebid and Belur

Explanation:                                                                  

Hoysala movements are found in Halebid and Belur. Halebid was the capital of Hoysalas.

Ans- (d)


 

Who among the following Indian rulers established embassies in foreign countries on modern lines?

(a) Haider Ali

(b) Shah Alam II

(c) Tipu Sultan

(d) Mir Qasim

Explanation:

Tipu Sultan established embassies in Egypt, France and Turkey on modern lines.

Ans- (c)


 

The practice of military governorship was first introduced in India by the-

(a) Mughals

(b) Greeks

(c) Parthians

(d) Shakas

Explanation:

The practice of military governorship was first introduced by Greeks. It was Alexander who while returning from India parceled out his captural territory among his military general.

Ans- (b)


 

Which one of the following dynasties was ruling over North India at the time of Alexander’s invasion?

(a) Maurya

(b) Kanva

(c) Sunga

(d) Nanda

Explanation:

Nanda ruler Dhananaanda wasthe ruler of Magadha, who controlled nearlywhole of North India at the time of Alexander’s invasion.

Ans- (d)


 

The Hunter Commission was appointed after the-

(a) Uprising of 1857

(b) Jalianwalla Bagh massacre

(c) Partition of Bengal

(d) Black-hole incident

Explanation:

The British Government appointed Hunter Commission for investigating Jalianwalla Bagh massacre, which occurred on 13th April 1919.

Ans- (b)


 

Emperor Harsa’s Southward march was stopped on the Narmada river by-

(a) Pulakesin-I

(b) Pulakesin-II

(c) Vikramaditya-I

(d) Vikramaditya-II

Explanation:

Emperor Harsa’s Southward march was stopped on the Narmada river by Pulakesin-II, a Chalukyan ruler, whodefeated Harsha. This incident is mentioned in Aihole inscription of Ravikirti.

Ans- (b)


 

Which one of the following four Vedas contains an account of magical charms and spells?

(a) Atharvaveda

(b) Samaveda

(c) Rigveda

(d) Yajurveda

Explanation:

The earliest description of charms and spell could be found in Atharvaveda.

Ans- (a)


 

What was Komagata Maru?

(a) A political party based in Taiwan

(b) Present communist leader of China

(c) A Chinese village where Mao Tse lung began his long march.

(d) A naval ship on yoyage to Canada

Explanation:

Baba Gurdip Singh chartered a Japanese ship called Komagata Maru, early in 1914 to carry large number of Punjabis to Canada.

Ans- (d)


 

Who among the following drafted the resolution on fundamental rights for the Karachi session of Congress in 1931?

(a) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(d) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

Explanation:

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel presided but Jawaharlal Nehru drafted the resolution on fundamental rights.

Ans- (b)


 

Who among the following was not associated with the formation of UP Kisan Sabha in February 1918?

(a) Indra Narain Dwivwdi

(b) Madan Mohan Malviya

(c) Jawaharlal Nehru

(d) Gauri Shankar Mishra

Explanation:

UP and Oudh Kisan Sabha were formed by them to initiate at the grassroot level.

Ans- (b)

Related Articles:

Quiz 243- Previous Year’s History Questions with Explained Answers

Quiz 231- UPSC Previous Year’s History Questions with Explained Answers

Quiz 226 – UPSC Previous Year’s History Questions with Explained Answers

Quiz 198 – History Previous Year’s Question

4 COMMENTS

Comments are closed.