More

    Quiz 260 – Previous Year’s Chemistry Questions with Explained Answers

    - Advertisement -

    Which one of the following statements is NOT correct?

    (a) All alkaline earth metals form hydrated salts

    (b) Barium and strontium are found free in nature

    (c) The presence of NaCI increases the rate of setting of plaster of Paris

    - Advertisement -

    (d) Gypsum is added to the cement to slow down its rate of setting

    Explanation:

    Barium and strontium are alkaline earth metals in group 2 of the periodic table. They do not occur in the free state. Barium occurs as barytesor heavy spar and as barium carbonate, also called witherite. Strontium is found in combined formas Celestine and stron hanite.

    Ans- (b)


     

    Assertion (A): Coal-based thermal power stations contribute to acid-rain.

    Reason(R): Oxides of carbon are emitted when coal burns.

    (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

    (b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    (c) A is true, but R is false

    (d) A is false, but R is true

    Explanation:

    Coal based thermal power plants contribute to acid rain because SO2 and NO2 are emitted from these plant, which formH2SO4 and HNO3 in atmosphere that cause acid rain. Oxides of carbon are emitted when coal burns but it does not contribute to acid rain.

    Ans- (b)


     

    Match List- I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

    List – I

    A. German silver

    B. Solder

    C. Bleaching powder

    D. Hypo

    List – II

    1. Tin
    2. Nickel
    3. Sodium
    4. Chlorine

    Codes: A – B – C – D

    (a) 1 – 2 – 4 – 3

    (b) 2 – 1 – 3 – 4

    (c) 2 – 1 – 4 – 3

    (d) 1 – 2 – 3 – 4

    Explanation:

    Nickel is used in formation of German silver.

    Tin is used in formation of Solder.

    Bleaching powder contains chlorine while hypo contains sodium.

    Ans- (c)


     

    Assertion (A): In the periodic table of chemical elements, electron affinity is always found to increase from top to bottom in a group.

    Reason (r): In a group, the atomic radii generally increase from top to bottom.

    (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

    (b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    (c) A is true, but R is false

    (d) A is false, but R is true

    Explanation:

    In the periodic table of chemical elements, electron affinity generally decrease from to to bottom. In a group the atomic radii generally increase from top to bottom.

    Ans- (d)


     

    The offending substance in the liquor tragedies leading to blindness etc. is-

    (a) ethyl alcohol

    (b) amyl alcohol

    (c) methyl alcohol

    (d) benzyl alcohol

    Explanation:

    Methyl alcohol is the substance leading to blindness and physical ailment to the body.

    Ans- (c)


     

    Which one of the following polymers is widely used for making bullet proof material?

    (a) Polyethylene

    (b) Polycarbonates

    (c) Polyamides

    (d) Polyvinyl chloride

    Explanation:

    Polycarbonates are the polymer widely used in making bullet proof jacket and other equipment. Bulletproof jacket forms with different layers of substance, which provide resistance in penetrating from bullet.

    Ans- (b)


     

    Which one of the following is a mixed fertilizer?

    (a) NPK

    (b) Ammonium sulphate

    (c) Urea

    (d) CAN

    Explanation:

    NPK- contains nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium in different percentage. It is an ideal mixture of fertilizers.

    Ans- (a)


     

    Which one of the following has the highest fuel value?

    (a) Charcoal

    (b) Hydrogen

    (c) Gasoline

    (d) Natural gas

    Explanation:

    Hydrogen has the highest fuel value among the given options. Its fuelvalueis 150. Others fuel value charcoal, natural gas gasoline is 33, 35-50 and 50.

    Ans- (b)


     

    Which one of the following is NOT radioactive?

    (a) Tritium

    (b) Astatine

    (c) Zirconium

    (d) Francium

    Explanation:

    Zirconium is not a radioactive substance.

    Ans- (c)


     

    Which one of the following is the correct sequence in increasing order of molecular weights of the hydrocarbons?

    (a) Butane, propane, ethane and methane

    (b) Propane, butane, ethane and methane

    (c) Methane, ethane, propane and butane

    (d) Butane, ethane, propane and methane

    Explanation:

    The molecular weight can be measured by writing the formula of each hydrocarbon.

    Ans- (c)

    Related Articles:

    Quiz 257 – Previous Year’s History Questions with Explained Answers

    Quiz 254 – Previous Year’s Geography Questions with Explained Answers

    Quiz 246 – Previous year’s Biology Questions With Explained Aswers

    Quiz 243- Previous Years History Questions with Explained Answers

    - Advertisement -

    Recent Articles

    Current Affairs Daily

    Today's Current Affairs and General Knowledge Current Affairs Daily Digest is a collection of important current...

    Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) of India

    The oldest stock market in Asia, BSE stands for Bombay Stock Exchange and was initially known as "The Native Share and Shock Brokers Association"....

    Transportation in India: India transport sector

    India’s Transport Sector, as it caters to the need of nearly 1.1 billion people, is large and diverse. A smooth and co-ordinated...

    Biography of Mahatma Gandhi – A Journey from Mohandas to Mahatma

    On the evening of 30th January, 1948, at his daily prayer meeting Gandhiji was shot dead by a young man from Pune named Nathuram...

    Early Entrepreneurs of India

    The first cotton mill in Bombay came up in 1854 and it went into production two years later. By 1862, four...

    Related Stories

    Stay on op - Ge the daily news in your inbox