Quiz 285 – GS Practice and Previous Paper on Indian Polity

When the Chief Justice of a High Court Acts in an administration capacity, he is subject to:

(a) Special control exercised by the Chief Justice of India.

(b) Special powers provided to the Chief Minister in this regarded.

(c) Discretionary powers of the governor of the state.

(d) The writ jurisdiction of any of the other judges of the High Court.

Explanation:

In the administrative capacity of Chief Justice of High Court is subject to the writ Jurisdiction of any other Judge of High Court.

Ans- (a)


 

According to the Constitution of India the term ‘district judge’ shall not include:

(a) sessions judges

(b) chief judge of a small cause court

(c) Chief presidency magistrate

(d) tribunal judge

Explanation:

District judge is a part of judiciary. Tribunals are parallel system with different rules and procedures. Hence a district judge shall not include the term tribunal judge.

Ans- (d)


 

Which one of the following is part of the Electoral College for the forum for his impeachment?

(a) Sate Legislative Councils

(b) State Legislative Assemblies

(c) Lok Sabha

(d) Rajya Sabha

Explanation:

Member of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha can impeach the President of India as mentioned in Art. 61 of the Constitution. Members of State Legislative Assemblies do not participate in the process of impeachment though they take part in election procedure of president.

Ans- (b)


 

What is the system of Governance in the Panchayati Raj set up?

(a) Single their structure of local self Government at the Village Level.

(b) Two tier system of local self Government at the Village and block levels.

(c) Three tier system of local self Government at the Village, block and districts levels.

(d) Four tier system of local self Government at the Village, block and State levels.

Explanation:

Panchayti Raj set up is three tier structure (Village, block and district level). This is a mansatory feature of PRTs (73rd Amendment Act).

Ans- (c)


 In which year the British Crown assumed sovereignty over India from the India Company?

(a) 1857

(b) 1859

(c) 1858

(d) 1860

Explanation:

The Government of India Act, 1958 dominated by the principle of absolute imperial control.

Ans- (c)


 

Montagu-Chelms for Report led to the enactment of –

(a) The Government of India Act, 1920.

(b) The Government of India Act, 1919.

(c) The Government of India Act, 1915.

(d) The Government of India Act, 1909.

Explanation:

Since the Reforms failed the aspiration of the people of India, it led to an agitation by the Congress, under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi, for “Swaraj” or “Self-Government”.

Ans- (b)


 

Morely-Minto Reforms were implemented by-

(a) Indian Councils Act, 1909.

(b) Indian Councils Act, 1915.

(c) Indian Councils Act, 1861.

(d) Indian Councils Act, 1905.

Explanation:

Through the Morely-Minto reforms the first attempt at introducing a representative and popular elment was made.

Ans- (a)


 

The word “secular” was inserted in the Preamble of the Constitution of India by the Constitution.

(a) 42 Amendment Act, 1976.

(b) 44 Amendment Act, 1977.

(c) 41 Amendment Act, 1975.

(d) 43 Amendment Act, 1976.

Explanation:

The Word “Secular” had been inserted to ‘spell out expressly high ideals of “secularism”.

Ans-(a)


 

Which of the following Acts introduced for the first time federal concept, and used theexpression “Federation of India”?

(a) Government of India Act, 1935

(b) Government of India Act, 1856

(c) Government of India Act, 1929

(d) Government of India Act, 1858

Explanation:

Prior to this particular Act, India had a completely centralized unitary constitution, and the Provincial Governments were virtually agents of the Central Government.

Ans- (a)


 

In which year was the Sarkaria Commission appointed-

(a) 1983

(b) 1981

(c) 1985

(d) 1982

Explanation:

In March 1983 Sarkaria Commission was appointed to recommend changes in the Centre-Stat relations.

Ans- (a)


 

Article 51 of the Constitution says “the state shall Endeavour to-

  1. Maintain just and honourable relations between nations
  2. Encourage settlement of international disputes by international court
  3. Promote international peace and security

Which of the above written statement(s) is/are are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Both 1 and 2

(c) Both 1 and 3

(d) All are correct

Ans- (c)


 

Uttaranchal was renamed as Uttrakhand by the Uttaranchal (Alteration of Name) Act,

(a) 2003

(b) 2004

(c) 2005

(d) 2006

Explanation:

Initially, Uttranchal was created out of the territories of Uttar Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2000.

Ans- (d)


 

The State of Mysore was renamed as Karnataka in-

(a) 1970

(b) 1971

(c) 1974

(d) 1973

Explanation:

The State of Mysore was formed by the States Regulation Act, 1956.

Ans-(d)


 

The Bombay Reorganization Act, 1960, divided the State of Bombay into two States-

(a) Mumbai and Maharashtra

(b) Saurashtra and Maharashtra

(c) Gujarat and Maharastra

(d) Gujarat and Bombay

Ans- (c)

Related Articles:

Quiz 268 – Previous Year’s Polity Questions with Explained Answers

Quiz 272 – Practice Paper (Political Science)

Quiz 240 – UPSC Previous Year’s Polity Questions

Quiz 266 – Indian Polity (Practice Paper)

2 COMMENTS

Comments are closed.