Quiz 290 – UPSC Previous Year’s History Questions

A London branch of Al India Muslim League was published in 1908 under the presidency of:

(a) Liaquat Al Khan

(b) M.A. Jinnath

(c) Aga Khan

(d) Ameer Ali

Explanation:

A London branch of the All India Muslim League was established in 1908 under the presidency of Ameer Ali to put pressure on British Government for Muslims cause.

Ans- (d)


 

The President of Indian National Congress at the time of partition of India was:

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru

(b) C. Rajagopalachari

(c) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

(d) J.B. Kripalani

Explanation:

At the partition of India, the Congress President was J.B. Kripalani, who was Congress President from December 1946 to December 1947.

Ans- (d)


 

Assertion (A): The effect of labour participation in the Indian nationalist upsurge of the early 1930s was weak.

Reason (R): the labour leaders considered the ideology of India National Congress as bourgeois and reactionary.

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

(c) Ais true but R is false

(d) A is false but R is true

Explanation:

The labour leaders were influenced by communist ideology and they looked Congress as a party of bourgeois and their ideology as reactionary. So they did not participate in the Indian nationalist upsurge in 1930.

Ans- (a)


 

Who among the following was not a contemporary of the other there?

(a) Gautama Buddha

(b) Prasenjit

(c) Bimbsara

(d) Milinda

Explanation:

Except Milinda all are related with Pre-Mauryatimes. Milianda existed post Maurya period.

Ans- (d)


 

Who amongst the following Englishmen first translated Bhagavad-Gita into English?

(a) Alexander Cunningham

(b) Willia Jones

(c) John Marshall

(d) Charles Wilkings

Explanation:

The first Englishman to translate Bhagavad Gita into English was Charles Wilkins.

Ans- (d)


 

Who among the following was a prominent leader of the Congress Socialist Party?

(a) Pattam Thanu Pillai

(b) M.N. Roy

(c) Acharya Narendra Dev

(d) Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi

Explanation:

Congress Socialist Party was formed by Acharya Narendra Dev, Jai Prakash Narain and Minu Masani in October 1934.

Ans- (c)


 

Prem Vatika, poem on the life of Krishna was composed by:

(a) Raskhan

(b) Kabir

(c) Surdas

(d) Bihari

Explanation:

Raskhan who was a great devotee of Lord Krishna, composed “Prem Vatika”, a collection of poem on life of Lord Krishna.

Ans- (a)


 

Which one of the following statements regarding Ashokan stone pillars is incorrect?

(a) The Shaft of pillars is tapering in shape

(b) These are highly polished

(c) These are monolithic

(d) These are parts of architectural structures

Explanation:

Ashokan stone pillar are not the part of architectural structure but it was meant to spread Ashokan Dhamma. They were independently erected with Ashokan edits.

Ans- (d)


 

The medieval Indian writer who refers to the discovery of American is:

(a) Amir Khusrau

(b) Abul Fazl

(c) Malik Muhammad Jayasi

(d) Raskhan

Explanation:

Amir Khusrau is the medieval writer who refers to the discovery of America.

Ans- (a)


 

Which one of the following pairs of composers in different languages and their works on the Mahabharata theme is correctly matched?

(a) Tikkana – Marathi

(b) Pampa – Kannada

(c) Sarladasa – Bengali

(d) Kasirama – Oriya

Explanation:

Pampa composed Mahabharata in Kannada, rest of the pairs are wrong.

Ans- (b)

Related Articles:

Quiz 287 – GS Practice Paper and Previous Year’s Questions

Quiz 277 – Previous Year’s Geography Questions with Explained Answers

Quiz 280 – Previous year’s Economics Questions with Explained Answers

Quiz 246 – Previous year’s Biology Questions With Explained Answers

1 COMMENT

Comments are closed.