More

    Quiz 292 – Miscellaneous Previous Year’s Questions

    - Advertisement -

    Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

    (a) Doctrine of Lapse: Dalhousie

    (b) Ilbert Bill: Ripon

    (c) Pitt’s India Act: Warren Hastings

    - Advertisement -

    (d) Vernacular Press Act: Curzon

    Explanation:

    Vernacular Press Act passed in 1878 by Lord Lytton not by Lord Curzon.

    Ans- (d)


     

    ‘MERCOSUR’ consists of group of countries of:

    (a) Latin America

    (b) Africa

    (c) South East Asia

    (d) Asia

    Explanation:

    MERCOUSUR consists of group of countries of ‘Latin America’.

    Ans- (a)


     

    Which of the following is an active component of oil of clove?

    (a) Methanol

    (b) Benzaldehyde

    (c) Menthol

    (d) Eugenol

    Explanation:

    Eugenol is an active component of oil of clove. It has many medicinal properties.

    Ans- (d)


     

    Total internal reflection can take place when light travels from:

    (a) air to water

    (b) diamond to glass

    (c) air to glass

    (d) water to glass

    Explanation:

    Total internal reflection takes place when light travels from optically denser medium to optically rarer mdium.

    Ans- (b)


     

    Low temperature (cryogenics) find application in:

    (a) Surgery, magnetic levitation and telemetry

    (b) space travel, magnetic levitation and telemetry

    (c) space travel, surgery and magnetic levitation

    (d) space travel, surgery and telemetry

    Explanation:

    Cryogenics find application in space travel, surgery and magnetic levitation.

    Ans- (c)


     

    The Ashokan major rock edits which tell us about the Sangam Kingdom include rock edits:

    (a) I and XI

    (b) I and X

    (c) II and XIV

    (d) II and III

    Explanation:

    The rock edict- II and III of Ashokan tells us about the Sangam Kingdom of Chola, Pandya satyaputta and Kerelaputta.

    Ans- (d)


     

    Assertion (A): According to Ashoka’s edits social harmony among the people was more important than religious devotion.

    Reason (R): He spread ideas of equity instead of promotion of religion.

    (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

    (b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

    (c) A is true but R is false

    (d) A is false R is true

    Explanation:

    Ashoka’s edicts stress on social harmony among the people by spreading ideas of equity instead of promotion of religion.

    Ans- (a)


     

    Which one of the following countries does not border the Caspian Sea?

    (a) Kazakhstan

    (b) Armenia

    (c) Turkmenistan

    (d) Azerbaijan

    Explanation:

    Armenia does not border the Caspian Sea. Rest of the countries like Azerbainjan, Kazakhstan and Turkamenistan are bordered by Caspian Sea.

    Ans- (b)


     

    Which one among the following covers the highest percentage of forest area in the World?

    (a) Tropical Monsoon Forests

    (b) Tropical Rain Forests

    (c) Temperature Coniferous forests

    (d) Temperature Deciduous forests

    Explanation:

    Temperate Coniferous forests covers the highest percentage of forest literacy rate in the wolrd.

    Ans- (c)


     

    Consider the following statements:

    Glass can be ethed or scratched by-

    1. Diamond
    2. Hydrofluoric acid
    3. Acquaregia
    4. Sulphuric acid

    Which of these statements are correct?

    (a) 1 and 4

    (b) 2 and 3

    (c) 1 and2

    (d) 2 and4

    Explanation:

    The hardest element diamond is used to cut or scratch the glass. Hydrofluoric acid is used for writing on the glass.

    Ans- (c)

     

    Related Articles:

    Quiz 290 – UPSC Previous Year’s History Questions

    Quiz 282 – Previous Year’s Biology Questions with Explained Answers

    Quiz 268 – Previous Year’s Polity Questions with Explained Answers

    Quiz 243- Previous Years History Questions with Explained Answers

    - Advertisement -

    Recent Articles

    Current Affairs Daily

    Today's Current Affairs and General Knowledge Current Affairs Daily Digest is a collection of important current...

    Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) of India

    The oldest stock market in Asia, BSE stands for Bombay Stock Exchange and was initially known as "The Native Share and Shock Brokers Association"....

    Transportation in India: India transport sector

    India’s Transport Sector, as it caters to the need of nearly 1.1 billion people, is large and diverse. A smooth and co-ordinated...

    Biography of Mahatma Gandhi – A Journey from Mohandas to Mahatma

    On the evening of 30th January, 1948, at his daily prayer meeting Gandhiji was shot dead by a young man from Pune named Nathuram...

    Early Entrepreneurs of India

    The first cotton mill in Bombay came up in 1854 and it went into production two years later. By 1862, four...

    Related Stories

    1 Comment

    Comments are closed.

    Stay on op - Ge the daily news in your inbox