Quiz 159 – UPSC Previous Paper – Indian Economy Questions 2009

Consider the following statements:
1. Infant mortality rate takes into account deaths of infants within a month after birth.
2. Infant mortality rate is the number of infant deaths in a particular year per 100 live births during that year.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Explanation
Infant mortality rate is defined as the number of deaths of infants per 1000 live births under a year of age.
= (Total number of Deaths/Total number of Births of Living child in that year) X 1000

Ans– (d)


Consider the following statements:
1. The first telegraph line in India was laid between Kolkata (formerly Calcutta) and Diamond Harbor.
2. The first Export Processing Zone in India was set-up in Kandla.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Explanation
The first telegraph line in India was laid between Kolkata and Diamond Harbour in 1954. The first Export Processing Zone in India was set-up in Kandla in1965. Hence, Bothe statements are true.

Ans– (c)


Consider the following pairs:
Firm Group
1. Ashok Leyland – Hinduja
2. Hindalco – A.V. Birla
3. Suzlon – Punj Lloyd
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Explanation
The correct matching of pairs are as follow:
FirmGroup
1. Ashok Leyland – Hinduja
2. Hindalco – A.V. Birla
3. Suzlon – Tulsi Tanti (Founder)

Ans– (a)


In the context of global economy which one of the following pair is not correctly matched?
ConcernProvides
(a) JP Morgan Chase – Financial Services
(b) Roche Holding AG – Financial Services
(c) WL Ross & Co. – Private Equity Firm
(d) Warburg Pincus – Private Equity Firm

Explanation
Roche Holding AG is a Switzerland based pharmaceuticals and diagnostic company. This company is engaged in healthcare. Other pairs are correctly matched. Hence, the answer is choice (b).

Ans– (b)


Consider the following houses:
1. Christie’s
2. Osian’s
3. Sotheby’s

Which of the above is/are auctioneer(s)?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Explanation
Christie’s, Osian’s and Sotheby’s houses are auctioneers. Christie’s and Sotheby’s houses are the auctioneers of London. Osian’s is the auctioneer of India, which was founded in 2000. Their offices are in Mumbai and Delhi.

Ans– (d)


In the context to independent India’s economy, which one of the following was the earliest event to take place?
(a) Nationalization of Insurance companies
(b) Nationalization of State Bank of India
(c) Enactment of Banking Regulation Act
(d) Introduction of first Five Year Plan

Explanation
Enactment of Banking Regulation Act was done in 1949, while the other events of the question were done after 1949 as given below:
Introduction of First Five Year Plan – 1951
Nationalization of State Bank of India – 1955
Nationalization of Insurance companies – 1956

Hence, above mentioned event in the context of Independent India’s economy, enactment of Banking Regulation Act was the earlier event to take place.

Ans– (c)


Consider the following pairs:
Automotive manufacturerHeadquarters
1. BMW AG – USA
2. Daimler AG – Sweden
3. Renault SA – France
4. Volkswagen AG – Germany

Which of the pair(s) given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 3 and 4
(c) 4 only
(d) 1, 2 and 4

Explanation
The correct matching of above pairs are as following:
Automotive manufacturerHeadquarters
1. BMW AG – Munich (Germany)
2. Daimler AG – Koventary, West Midlands [Britain (UK)]
3. Renault SA – France
4. Volkswagen AG – Germany

Ans– (b)


Consider the following:
1. Fringe Benefit Tax
2. Interest Tax
3. Securities Transaction Tax
Which of the above mentioned is/are direct Tax/Taxes?

(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Explanation
Fringe Benefit Tax, Interest Tax and Securities Transaction Tax are Direct Taxes.

Ans– (d)


Which one of the following is not a drug/pharma company?
(a) Chevron
(b) Nicholas
(c) Pfizer
(d) Zydus Cadila

Explanation
Chevron Corporation is the World’s fourth largest non-government energy. Headquartered in San Ramon, California, USA and active in more than 180 countries. It is engaged in every aspect of the oil and gas industry including exploration and production; refining, marketing and transport; chemical manufacturing and sales; and power generation. Chevron is one of the world’s six super major oil companies.

Ans- (a)


Consider the following statements:
1. The Baglihar Power Project had been constructed within the parameters of the Indus Water Treaty.
2. The Project was completely built by the Union Government with loans from Japan and the World Bank.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Explanation
The Baglihar Power Project had been constructed within the parameters of the Indus Water Treaty of 1960. Pakistan complained to World Bank against this of six parameters, which was saved by World Bank in February 2007. Japan has no role to assist this project. Hence, statement 1 is correct but 2 is incorrect.

Ans– (a)

Read Also:

Quiz 211 Practice Paper on Science

Quiz 316 Practice Paper on Modern India

Quiz 294 &Indian Polity (Practice Questions) for Prelims

 

 

Recent Articles

Open Skies Treaty and US exit – All you need to know

What is Open Skies Treaty?Open Skies Treaty is an accord among 34 member nations, it allows participants to...

The Rig Veda Age : Religion and Philosophy

The socio-economic life, that project simplicity, of Vedic Aryans was quite opposite to the religious aspect, that was highly ritualized, of their...

Neighbouring Countries of India

AfghanistanAfghanistan is a landlocked country that is located approximately in the centre of Asia. It is bordered by...

Inventions That Changed the World

“Nothing is permanent except a change.” You might have come across this quotation more than once in your lifetime. Here is the list of...

Industries Contributing to Indian Economy

The Indian Economy is the 9th largest economy of the world and also one of the fastest growing world economies. The most top industries...

Related Stories

2 Comments

Comments are closed.

Stay on top - Get the daily news in your inbox