Rice production in India

Rice is one of the chief grains of India. India has the biggest area under rice cultivation, as it is one of the principal food crops. It is in fact, the dominant crop of the country. India is one of the leading producers of this crop. Rice is the basic food crop and being a tropical plant, it flourishes comfortably in hot and humid climate. Rice is mainly grown in rain-fed areas that receive heavy annual rainfall. That is why it is fundamentally a Kharif crop in India. It demands temperature of around 25 degree Celsius and above and rainfall of more than 100 cm. Rice is also grown through irrigation in those areas that receive comparatively less rainfall. Rice is the staple food of eastern and southern parts of India.
The traditional rice-growing states include Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Orissa, West Bengal, Chattisgarh and the eastern parts of Uttar Pradesh, which account for 61% of the total rice area and 51% of total rice production in India. A major portion of rice-growing areas is rainfed.

Rice production in India is an important part of the national economy. India is one of the world’s largest producer of white rice, accounting for 20% of all world rice production. Rice production in India is preeminent crop and is the staple food of the people of the eastern and southern parts of the country.

Top ten rice producers in India:

  1. West Bengal – 15.80 %
  2. Andhra Pradesh – 12.71 %
  3. Uttar Pradesh – 11.91 %
  4. Punjab – 10.86 %
  5. Orissa – 7.31 %
  6. Tamil Nadu – 7.08 %
  7. Chattisgarh – 5.40 %
  8. Bihar – 5.34 %
  9. Karnataka – 3.70 %
  10. Haryana – 3.61 %
State/ UT2008-092009-10*2010-11**
Andhra Pradesh14241105148645
Arunachal Pradesh163.9##
Assam4008.53796.73115.9
Bihar5590.33620.73069.6
Chattisgarh4391.84110.45293.8
Goa123.3##
Gujarat130312921427
Haryana329836253738
Himachal Pradesh118.3105.2113.5
Jammu & Kashmir563.1497.4497.4
Jharkhand3420.21491791.7
Karnataka380235123193.2
Kerala590.3625.1474.1
Madhya Pradesh1559.71260.61596.9
Maharashtra228422123220.7
Manipur397##
Meghalaya203.9##
Mizoram46##
Nagaland345.1##
Orissa6812.768955661
Punjab110001123611000
Rajasthan241.1228.3238.3
Sikkim21.7##
Tamil Nadu5182.760245400.4
Tripura627.1##
Uttar Pradesh1309710792.112202.4
UttaraKhand582614628
West Bengal15037.214881.78320
A & N Islands22.1##
D & N Haveli23.4##
Delhi31.4##
Daman & Diu3.8##
Pondicherry50.8##
OthersNA1794.11785.4
All India99182.489127.380412.3

Read Also: 

Susan Rice is US Security Adviser

International Year of Pulses 2016 : United Nations

Food, Drinks, Pastimes and Amusements of Vedic Aryans

Recent Articles

Open Skies Treaty and US exit – All you need to know

What is Open Skies Treaty?Open Skies Treaty is an accord among 34 member nations, it allows participants to...

The Rig Veda Age : Religion and Philosophy

The socio-economic life, that project simplicity, of Vedic Aryans was quite opposite to the religious aspect, that was highly ritualized, of their...

Neighbouring Countries of India

AfghanistanAfghanistan is a landlocked country that is located approximately in the centre of Asia. It is bordered by...

Inventions That Changed the World

“Nothing is permanent except a change.” You might have come across this quotation more than once in your lifetime. Here is the list of...

Industries Contributing to Indian Economy

The Indian Economy is the 9th largest economy of the world and also one of the fastest growing world economies. The most top industries...

Related Stories

2 Comments

Comments are closed.

Stay on top - Get the daily news in your inbox