District Mineral Foundation (DMF) Fund for COVID-19 – Explained

District Mineral Foundation fund (or DMF Fund) was constituted in 2015 as a benefit-sharing mechanism with mining-affected communities, recognizing them as partners in natural resource-led development.

What is District Mineral Foundation (DMF) Fund?

After amending the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, it was constituted as non-profit trust in all mining districts of India with objective to work for the interest and benefit of people and areas affected by mining.

Use of DMF Fund for COVID-19 relief

During COVID-19 outbreak Government of India has announced that DMF funds can be used by state governments to augment healthcare. This includes supplementing healthcare facilities, screening and testing requirements, and any other support that might be required.

How much money are we talking about?

The cumulative accrual in DMF trusts is about Rs. 35,925 crores so far. Fund comes from mining companies operating in districts they are required to give 10% equivalent of royalty amount for lease granted (30% for before 2015 leases) for whole mining period. Despite substantial need, most of DFM fund remained unused in across Indian states. In January 2020 unused DMF fund was at Rs. 23,511 crore as only 12,414 crore (35 per cent) has been spent.

Government has capped the maximum DMF fund amount can be used for COVID-19 outbreak relief to 30 per cent of unused amount, which roughly translate to around Rs. 7000 crores.

State nameTotal DMF collection (Rs. cr)Unspent DMF fund(Rs. cr)Amount can be utilised for COVID-19(Rs. cr)
Odisha9,5016,7072,012
Jharkhand5,1812,772832
Chhattisgarh4,9801,622487
Rajasthan3,5142,766830
Madhya Pradesh2,8642,012604
Telangana2,7742,282685
Karnataka1,8421,522457
Maharashtra1,7281,120336
DMF Fund amount that can be utilized by states for COVID-19 relief

Source: Ministry of Mines, Government of India, DMF

Recent Articles

Open Skies Treaty and US exit – All you need to know

What is Open Skies Treaty?Open Skies Treaty is an accord among 34 member nations, it allows participants to...

The Rig Veda Age : Religion and Philosophy

The socio-economic life, that project simplicity, of Vedic Aryans was quite opposite to the religious aspect, that was highly ritualized, of their...

Neighbouring Countries of India

AfghanistanAfghanistan is a landlocked country that is located approximately in the centre of Asia. It is bordered by...

Inventions That Changed the World

“Nothing is permanent except a change.” You might have come across this quotation more than once in your lifetime. Here is the list of...

Industries Contributing to Indian Economy

The Indian Economy is the 9th largest economy of the world and also one of the fastest growing world economies. The most top industries...

Related Stories

Leave A Reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay on top - Get the daily news in your inbox