GS Quiz – Polity Questions with Explained Answers

Regarding the Fundamental Duties contained in the Indian Constitution the correct statement(s) is/are:

  1. Fundamental Duties can be enforced through writ jurisdiction.
  2. Fundamental Duties have become a part of the Indian Constitution since its adoption.
  3. Fundamental Duties becomes a part of the Constitution in accordance with the recommendations of Swaran Singh Committee.
  4. Fundamental Duties are applicable only to the citizens of India.

Select your answer from the codes given below:

(a)1, 2 and 3

(b)1, 2 and 4

(c)2 and 3

(d)3 and 4

Explanation:

Sardar Swarna Singh Committee is 1976 recommended inclusion of seprate chapter on fundamental duties in Constitution. Accordingly, by 42nd amendment Part IV A or fundamental duties was added in Constitution. Like the Directive Principles, the fundamental duties are also non-justiciable.

Ans- (d)


 

Regarding the Article 368 that provides for the amendment of the Constitution, mark the incorrect procedure:

  1. The bill for the above purpose can be initiated either in Parliament or state legislature.
  2. It has to be passed by special majority.
  3. There is no provision for holding a joint sitting
  4. If bill amends federal provisions of the Constitution then it has to be ratified by legislatures of half the states by simple majority.

Select your answer from the codes given below:

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) 3 and 4

(d) None of these

Explanation:

The bill for the above purpose can be initiated only in Parliament.

Ans- (a)


 

After President’s assent, the bill comprising the amendment of Constitution becomes:

  1. A Policy
  2. A Bill
  3. An Act
  4. An Amendment

Select your answer from the codes given below:

(a) Either 1 or 2

(b) Either 2 or 3

(c) Only 3

(d) Only 4

Explanation

Any bill after getting passed from the Parliament becomes an Act.

Ans- (c)


 

Parliament under Article 368 can amend any part of the Constitution without affecting the ‘The Basic Structure’ and it is:

  1. Defined by the Supreme Court in Article 368
  2. Defined by the Supreme Court only with respect to Fundamental Rights.
  3. Yet tobe defined and clarified by the Supreme Court
  4. Yet to be defined by the Supreme Court except for Constitutional rights.

Select your answer from the codes given below.

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Only 3

(d) Only 4

Explanation:

In the Kesavanand Bharti case. Supreme Court laid down a new doctrine of the ‘basic structure’ of the Constitution. In ruled that the Constitutent power under Article 368 does not enable Parliament to alter the ‘Basic Structure’ of the Constitution. This means Parliament can not abridge or take away a Fundamental Rights that form a part of the ‘Basic Structure’ of the Constitutions.

From time to time in different judgments Supreme Court has laid down those parts which are of ‘Basic of Structure’ of the Constitution.

Some of these features are-

  1. Summary of the Constitution.
  2. Federal Character of the Constitution.
  3. Independence of judiciary
  4. Rule of law judicial of equality.
  5. Judicial Review
  6. Principle of equality
  7. Parliamentary system
  8. Separation of power between judiciary, legislature and executive
  9. Freedom and dignity of individual.

Ans- (c)


 

Among the features of Parliamentary system of Government in India, which of these is/are NOT correct?

  1. President is nominal executive and Prime Minister is real executive.
  2. Article 74 provides for a Council of Minister to aid and advise the president in the exercise of his/her functions.
  3. The ministers do not have double membership of legislature of executive.
  4. The Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the Parliament in general and Lok Sabha in particular.

Select your answer from the codes given below:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) Only 2

(c) Only 3

(d) None of these

Explanation:

The ministers have double membership of legislature or executive.

Ans- (c)


 

The Theory of Harmonisation was laid down by the Supreme Court so as to:

  1. Ensure that the Directive Principles do not override the Fundamental Rights
  2. Strike down the Directive Principles, if they violate any of the Fundamental Rights
  3. Interpret the Fundamental Rights in the light of the Directive Principles.
  4. Validate a law passed to give effect to the Directives under Article 39(b) and (c), even if the law violates the Fundamental Right given under Article 14 or 19

The correct statement(s) is/are made with:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) Only 2

(c) Only 3

(d) Only 4

Explanation:

Theory of Harmonisation was laid down by the Supreme Court so as to Interpret the Fundamental Rights in the light of the Directive Principles.

Ans- (c)


 

In case of public employment in India, the reservation of seats in favour of socially and educationally backward class of citizens is:

  1. A Constitutional right
  2. A statutory right

Correct statement(s) is/are with:

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both of these

(d) None of these

Explanation:

Article 16 provides for equality of opportunity for all citizens in matters of employment or appointment to any office under the State. But in exception to this State can provide for reservation of appointments in favour of any backward class which State thinks is not aqueately represented in the services of the State.

Ans- (b)


 

Match the following?

List – I

  1. Writ of Habeas corpus
  2. Writ of Quo warranto
  3. Writ of Certiorario
  4. Writ of Prohibition

List – II

(A) Available against individual as well as private

(B) Available against subordinate courts only

(C) Available against autonomous bodies only

(D) Available against public servants only

Incorrectly match pair(s) is/are:

(a) 1 – A, 2 – B and 3 – C

(b) 2 – B, 3 – C and 4 – D

(c) 1 – A, 3 – C and 4 –D

None of these

Explanation:

These writs are constitutional remedies for the protection of Fundamental Rights of citizen

Ans- (b)


 

A member of Paliament shall not hold any office of profit under the state- this principle is meant to avoid the conflict between:

  1. Executive interest and legislative interest.
  2. Commercial interest and natural interest.
  3. Individual interest and political interest

The correct statement(s) is/are made with:

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Only 3

(d) None of these

Explanation:

Art (102) and Article 191, provides for the disqualification of members from Parliament and legislative assembly respectively. In there, a member is subject to disqualification of membership of house if he is holding office of profit under the Government of India or the Government of any state, other than an office declared by Parliament by law not to disqualify its holder.

Constitution makers made sure that three organs of State judiciary, legislature and executive work independently. So basic idea was and remains that legislators should not be vulnerable to temptations an executive can office.

Ans- (a)


 

Regarding the Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) and the Non-Resident Indian (NRI):

  1. An OCI is a Citizen of India and an NRI is not a citizen of India.
  2. An OCI can vote but cannot contest in the elections in India but an NRI can neither vote not contest in elections in India.
  3. Neither of them can vote nor contest elections in India.
  4. An OCI can neither vote nor contest elections in India, while an NRI can vote as well as contest elections in India.

The correct statement(s) is/are:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) Only 2

(c) Only 3

(d) Only 4

Explanation:

A citizen living outside India for any purpose like study, job etc for a more than a prescribed period in year is termed as Non Resident Indian (NRI), however the OCI i.e. Overseas Citizen of India are not regular citizen of India.

Ans- (d)

Related Articles:

Indian Polity and Constitution

GS Quiz – Polity Questions With Explained Answers

GS Quiz – Previous Year’s Questions from Geography

GS Quiz – Geography Previous Questions

Recent Articles

Open Skies Treaty and US exit – All you need to know

What is Open Skies Treaty?Open Skies Treaty is an accord among 34 member nations, it allows participants to...

The Rig Veda Age : Religion and Philosophy

The socio-economic life, that project simplicity, of Vedic Aryans was quite opposite to the religious aspect, that was highly ritualized, of their...

Neighbouring Countries of India

AfghanistanAfghanistan is a landlocked country that is located approximately in the centre of Asia. It is bordered by...

Inventions That Changed the World

“Nothing is permanent except a change.” You might have come across this quotation more than once in your lifetime. Here is the list of...

Industries Contributing to Indian Economy

The Indian Economy is the 9th largest economy of the world and also one of the fastest growing world economies. The most top industries...

Related Stories

5 Comments

  1. Really all the posts , quiz, material and information from ias.org is very very useful.

    It would have been good, if app is available on cross platforms instead of restricting to android.
    Wish we get app for windows as well.

  2. Correct ur quiz option in the question related to constitutional writs art 32, soul of the constitution
    You have given right to the option indicating qua -warranto as writ only applicable to sub courts .. this is wrong public servants etc also come under this

Comments are closed.

Stay on top - Get the daily news in your inbox