Team Modi 2.0 – Ministers Portfolio, Constituencies

Prime Minister – Sh. Narendra Modi

Apaprt from PMO, the Prime Minister also holds charge of Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. Dept. of Atomic Energy; & Department of Space

modi cabinet

Cabinet Ministers

  1. Rajnath Singh (Lucknow, UP) – Defence Minister
  2. Amit Shah (Gandhinagar, Gujarat) – Home Affairs
  3. Nitin Gadkari (Nagpur, Maharastra) – Road Transport & Highways, & MSME
  4. Sadananda Gowda (Bangalore North) – Chemicals and Fertilizer
  5. Nirmala Sitaraman (Rajya Sabha – Karnataka) – Finance Minister, Corporate Affairs
  6. Ram Vilash Paswan (expected in Rajya Sabha) – Food & Public distribution, & Consumer Affair
  7. Narendra Singh Tomar (Morena, MP) – Agriculture – Farmer Welfare, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj
  8. Ravi Shankar Prasad (Patna Sahib, Bihar) – Law and Justice, Communication, Electronics and Information Technology
  9. Harsimrat Kaur Badal (Bathinda, Punjab) – Food Processing Industries
  10. Thawar Chand Gehlot (Rajya Sabha – Madhya Pradesh) – Social Justice and Empowerment
  11. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar (expecting Rajya Sabha) – External Affairs
  12. Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal “Nishank” (Haridwar, Uttarakhand) – Human Resource Development
  13. Arjun Munda (Khunti, Jharkhand) – Tribal Affairs
  14. Smriti Irani (Amethi, UP) – Women and Child Welfare, & Textile
  15. Dr. Harsh Vardhan (Chandani Chowk, Delhi) – Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology, Earth Sciences
  16. Prakash Javadekar (Rajya Sabha – Maharastra) – Information and Broadcasting, Environment-Forest & Climate Change
  17. Piyush Goyal (Rajya Sabha – Maharastra) – Railways Minister, Commerce and Industries
  18. Dharmendra Pradhan (Rajya Sabha – Madhya Pradesh) – Petroleum and Natural Gas, Steel
  19. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi (Rajya Sabha – Jharkhand) – Minority Affairs
  20. Pralhad Joshi (Dharwad – Karnataka) – Parliamentary Affairs, Coal, Mines
  21. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey (Chandauli, Uttar Pradesh) – Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
  22. Arvind Ganpat Sawant (Mumbai South) – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise
  23. Giriraj Singh (Begusarai, Bihar) – Animal Husbandry Fisheries and Dairy
  24. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat (Jodhpur, Rajasthan) – Jal Shakti

State Ministers (Independent Charge)

  1. Santosh Kumar Gangwar (Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh) – Labour and Employment (Independent)
  2. Rao Inderjit Singh (Gurgaon, Haryana) – Statistics and Program Implementation (Independent) , Planning (Independent)
  3. Shripad Yesso Naik (North Goa) – AYUSH Ayurveda – Yoga – Naturopathy – Unani – Siddha – Homeopathy (Independent)
  4. Jitendra Singh (Udhampur, Rajasthan) – Development of North-Eastern Region (Independent) PMO (State), Personnel (State), Public Grievances (State), Dept. Atomic Energy (State), Dept. of Space (State)
  5. Kiren Rijiju (Arunachal Pradesh West) – Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent) , Minority Affairs (State)
  6. Prahlad Singh Patel (Damoh, Madhya Pradesh) – Culture (Independent) , Tourism (Independent)
  7. Raj Kumar Singh (Arrah, Bihar) – Power Minister (Independent) , New and Renewable Energy (Independent) , Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (State)
  8. Hardeep Singh Puri (Rajya Sabha – Uttar Pradesh) – Housing and Urban Affairs (Independent), Civil Aviation (Independent) , Commerce and Industries (State)
  9. Mansukh Mandaviya (Rajya Sabha – Gujarat) – Shipping (Independent), Chemicals and Fertilizer (state)

State Ministers

  1. Faggan Singh Kulaste (Mandla, Madhya Pradesh) – Steel
  2. Ashwini Kumar Choubey (Buxar, Bihar) – Health and Family Welfare
  3. Arjun Ram Meghwal (Bikaner, Rajasthan) – Parliamentary Affairs, Heavy Inustries and Public Enterprise
  4. General Vijay Kumar Singh (Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh) – Road Transport and Highways
  5. Krishan Pal Gurjar (Faridabad, Haryana) – Social Justice and Empowerment
  6. Raosaheb Dadarao Danve (Jalna, Maharastra) – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
  7. G. Kishan Reddy (Secunderabad, Telangana) – Home Affairs
  8. Parshottam Rupala (Rajya Sabha – Gujarat) – Agriculture and Farmer Welfare
  9. Ramdas Athawale (Rajya Sabha – Maharashtra) – Social Justice and Empowerment
  10. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti (Fatehpur, Uttarpradesh) – Rural Development
  11. Babul Supriyo (Asansol, West Bengal) – Environment Forest and Climate Change
  12. Sanjeev Balyan (Muzaffarnagar, UP) – Animal Husbandry, Dairy, Fisheries
  13. Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre (Akola, Maharastra) – HRD, Communication, Electronics and Information Technology
  14. Anurag Thakur (Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh) – Finance, Corporate Affairs
  15. Suresh Angadi (Belgaum, Karnataka) – Railways
  16. Nityanand Rai (Ujiarpur, Bihar) – Home Affairs
  17. Rattan Lal Kataria (Ambala, Haryana) – Jal Shakti, Social Justice and Empowerment
  18. V. Muraleedharan (Rajya Sabha – Maharastra) – External Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs
  19. Renuka Singh (Surguja, Chhattisgarh) – Tribal Affairs
  20. Som Parkash (Hoshiarpur, Punjab) – Commerce and Industries
  21. Rameswar Teli (Dibrugarh, West Bengal) – Food Processing
  22. Pratap Chandra Sarangi (Balasore, Odisha) – MSME, Animal Husbandry, Dairy, Fisheries
  23. Kailash Choudhary (Barmer, Rajasthan) – Agriculture and Farmer Welfare
  24. Deboshree Chowdhury (Raiganj, West Bengal) – Women and Child Devvelopment

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here