More

    Team Modi 2.0 – Ministers Portfolio, Constituencies

    - Advertisement -

    Prime Minister – Sh. Narendra Modi

    Apaprt from PMO, the Prime Minister also holds charge of Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. Dept. of Atomic Energy; & Department of Space

    modi cabinet

    Cabinet Ministers

    1. Rajnath Singh (Lucknow, UP) – Defence Minister
    2. Amit Shah (Gandhinagar, Gujarat) – Home Affairs
    3. Nitin Gadkari (Nagpur, Maharastra) – Road Transport & Highways, & MSME
    4. Sadananda Gowda (Bangalore North) – Chemicals and Fertilizer
    5. Nirmala Sitaraman (Rajya Sabha – Karnataka) – Finance Minister, Corporate Affairs
    6. Ram Vilash Paswan (expected in Rajya Sabha) – Food & Public distribution, & Consumer Affair
    7. Narendra Singh Tomar (Morena, MP) – Agriculture – Farmer Welfare, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj
    8. Ravi Shankar Prasad (Patna Sahib, Bihar) – Law and Justice, Communication, Electronics and Information Technology
    9. Harsimrat Kaur Badal (Bathinda, Punjab) – Food Processing Industries
    10. Thawar Chand Gehlot (Rajya Sabha – Madhya Pradesh) – Social Justice and Empowerment
    11. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar (expecting Rajya Sabha) – External Affairs
    12. Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal “Nishank” (Haridwar, Uttarakhand) – Human Resource Development
    13. Arjun Munda (Khunti, Jharkhand) – Tribal Affairs
    14. Smriti Irani (Amethi, UP) – Women and Child Welfare, & Textile
    15. Dr. Harsh Vardhan (Chandani Chowk, Delhi) – Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology, Earth Sciences
    16. Prakash Javadekar (Rajya Sabha – Maharastra) – Information and Broadcasting, Environment-Forest & Climate Change
    17. Piyush Goyal (Rajya Sabha – Maharastra) – Railways Minister, Commerce and Industries
    18. Dharmendra Pradhan (Rajya Sabha – Madhya Pradesh) – Petroleum and Natural Gas, Steel
    19. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi (Rajya Sabha – Jharkhand) – Minority Affairs
    20. Pralhad Joshi (Dharwad – Karnataka) – Parliamentary Affairs, Coal, Mines
    21. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey (Chandauli, Uttar Pradesh) – Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
    22. Arvind Ganpat Sawant (Mumbai South) – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise
    23. Giriraj Singh (Begusarai, Bihar) – Animal Husbandry Fisheries and Dairy
    24. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat (Jodhpur, Rajasthan) – Jal Shakti

    State Ministers (Independent Charge)

    1. Santosh Kumar Gangwar (Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh) – Labour and Employment (Independent)
    2. Rao Inderjit Singh (Gurgaon, Haryana) – Statistics and Program Implementation (Independent) , Planning (Independent)
    3. Shripad Yesso Naik (North Goa) – AYUSH Ayurveda – Yoga – Naturopathy – Unani – Siddha – Homeopathy (Independent)
    4. Jitendra Singh (Udhampur, Rajasthan) – Development of North-Eastern Region (Independent) PMO (State), Personnel (State), Public Grievances (State), Dept. Atomic Energy (State), Dept. of Space (State)
    5. Kiren Rijiju (Arunachal Pradesh West) – Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent) , Minority Affairs (State)
    6. Prahlad Singh Patel (Damoh, Madhya Pradesh) – Culture (Independent) , Tourism (Independent)
    7. Raj Kumar Singh (Arrah, Bihar) – Power Minister (Independent) , New and Renewable Energy (Independent) , Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (State)
    8. Hardeep Singh Puri (Rajya Sabha – Uttar Pradesh) – Housing and Urban Affairs (Independent), Civil Aviation (Independent) , Commerce and Industries (State)
    9. Mansukh Mandaviya (Rajya Sabha – Gujarat) – Shipping (Independent), Chemicals and Fertilizer (state)

    State Ministers

    1. Faggan Singh Kulaste (Mandla, Madhya Pradesh) – Steel
    2. Ashwini Kumar Choubey (Buxar, Bihar) – Health and Family Welfare
    3. Arjun Ram Meghwal (Bikaner, Rajasthan) – Parliamentary Affairs, Heavy Inustries and Public Enterprise
    4. General Vijay Kumar Singh (Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh) – Road Transport and Highways
    5. Krishan Pal Gurjar (Faridabad, Haryana) – Social Justice and Empowerment
    6. Raosaheb Dadarao Danve (Jalna, Maharastra) – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
    7. G. Kishan Reddy (Secunderabad, Telangana) – Home Affairs
    8. Parshottam Rupala (Rajya Sabha – Gujarat) – Agriculture and Farmer Welfare
    9. Ramdas Athawale (Rajya Sabha – Maharashtra) – Social Justice and Empowerment
    10. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti (Fatehpur, Uttarpradesh) – Rural Development
    11. Babul Supriyo (Asansol, West Bengal) – Environment Forest and Climate Change
    12. Sanjeev Balyan (Muzaffarnagar, UP) – Animal Husbandry, Dairy, Fisheries
    13. Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre (Akola, Maharastra) – HRD, Communication, Electronics and Information Technology
    14. Anurag Thakur (Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh) – Finance, Corporate Affairs
    15. Suresh Angadi (Belgaum, Karnataka) – Railways
    16. Nityanand Rai (Ujiarpur, Bihar) – Home Affairs
    17. Rattan Lal Kataria (Ambala, Haryana) – Jal Shakti, Social Justice and Empowerment
    18. V. Muraleedharan (Rajya Sabha – Maharastra) – External Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs
    19. Renuka Singh (Surguja, Chhattisgarh) – Tribal Affairs
    20. Som Parkash (Hoshiarpur, Punjab) – Commerce and Industries
    21. Rameswar Teli (Dibrugarh, West Bengal) – Food Processing
    22. Pratap Chandra Sarangi (Balasore, Odisha) – MSME, Animal Husbandry, Dairy, Fisheries
    23. Kailash Choudhary (Barmer, Rajasthan) – Agriculture and Farmer Welfare
    24. Deboshree Chowdhury (Raiganj, West Bengal) – Women and Child Devvelopment

    - Advertisement -

    Recent Articles

    Current Affairs Daily

    Today's Current Affairs and General Knowledge Current Affairs Daily Digest is a collection of important current...

    Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) of India

    The oldest stock market in Asia, BSE stands for Bombay Stock Exchange and was initially known as "The Native Share and Shock Brokers Association"....

    Transportation in India: India transport sector

    India’s Transport Sector, as it caters to the need of nearly 1.1 billion people, is large and diverse. A smooth and co-ordinated...

    Biography of Mahatma Gandhi – A Journey from Mohandas to Mahatma

    On the evening of 30th January, 1948, at his daily prayer meeting Gandhiji was shot dead by a young man from Pune named Nathuram...

    Early Entrepreneurs of India

    The first cotton mill in Bombay came up in 1854 and it went into production two years later. By 1862, four...

    Related Stories

    1 Comment

    Leave A Reply

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Stay on op - Ge the daily news in your inbox