female chief ministers india

1. Sucheta Kriplani (INC) — U.P. —2 October 1963 – 13 March 1967

2. Nandini Satpathy (INC) — Orissa—14 June 1972 – 3 March 1973, 6 March 1974 – 16 December 1976

3. Shashikala Kakodkar (MGP) — Goa-12 August 1973 – 27 April 1979

4. Syeda Anwara Taimur (INC) — Assam— 6 December 1980 – 30 June 1981

5. Janaki Ramachandran (AIADMK) — Tamil Nadu —7–30 January 1988

6. J. Jayalalithaa — Tamil Nadu—24 June 1991 – 12 May 1996, 14 May 2001 – 21 September 2001, 2 March 2002 – 12 May 2006, 16 May 2011 – 27 September 2014, 23 May 2015 – 5 December 2016

7. Mayawati (BSP) — U.P. —13 June 1995 – 18 October 1995, 21 March 1997 – 21 September 1997,3 May 2002 – 29 August 2003, 13 May 2007 – 7 March 2012

8. Rajinder Kaur Bhattal (INC) — Punjab—21 January 1996 – 12 February 1997

9. Rabri Devi (RJD) — Bihar—25 July 1997 – 11 February 1999, 9 March 1999 – 2 March 2000, 11 March 2000 – 6 March 2005

10. Sushma Swaraj (BJP) — Delhi—13 October 1998 – 3 December 1998

11. Shila Dixit (INC) 1998 — 8 Dec 2013

12. Uma Bharati (BJP) — M.P. — 8 December 2003 – 23 August 2004

13. Vasundhara Raje (BJP) — Rajasthan — 8 December 2003 – 11 December 2008 — from Dec  2013 — Present

14. Mamata Banerjee (TMC) — West Bengal—20 May 2011 – present

15. Anandiben Patel (BJP) — Gujarat — 22 May 2014 — 7 August 2016

16. Mehbooba Mufti Sayeed (PDP) — Jammu and Kashmir — 4 April 2016 — Present

female chief ministers

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here