Quiz 172 – Geography Previous Questions

Which one of the following National Highways passes through Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Orissa?

(a) NH 4

(b) NH 5

(c) NH6

(d) NH 7

Explanation:

NH 4: NH 4 passes through Thane – Pune – Belgaum – Hubli – Bengalore – Ranipet – Chennai.

NH 5: NH 5 passes through Baharagora – Cuttack – Bhubneshwar – Vishakhapatnam – Vijaywada – Chennai.

NH 6: NH 6 passes through Hajira – Dhule – Nagpur – Raipur – Sambalpur – Baharagora – Kolkata.

NH 7 : NH 7 is the longest national highway passes through Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. It connects Varanasi to Cape Comorin (Kanyakumari).

Ans- (c)


 

In which one of the following cities is the Global Automotive Research Centre being set up?

(a) Chennai

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Pune

(d) Gurgaon

Explanation:

On November 4, 2006, Prime Minister lays foundation stone of Global Automotive Research Centre in Chennai.

Ans- (a)


 

Consider the following statements:

  1. Balaghat is known for its diamond mines.
  2. Majhgawan is known for its manganese deposits.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Explanation:

Balaghat, Jabalpur, Jhabua and Chindwara districts of Madhya Pradesh is important region for manganese-ore production in India. In Balaghat, the principle mining area are Katgaria, langur, Varwali, Netra, Tirodi, Batjari, Salwa and Chikpara.

Diamonds are found in Majhgawan area in Pana district of Madhya Pradesh. The reserve of diamond in this area is about on million carats, about 400 carats of diamond is being produced by diamond mines of Baghain river basin in Pana and Satna district of Madhya Pradesh.

Ans- (d)


 

Which one of the following rivers originates at Amarkantak?

(a) Damodar

(b) Mahamadi

(c) Narmada

(d) Tapti

Explanation:

River – Originates

  • Damodar – Chotanagpur (Tori)
  • Mahanadi – Sihawa (Raipur)
  • Narmada – Amarkanta
  • Tapti/Tapi – Multai (Betul)
  • Ravi – Rohtang pass (Himachal Pradesh)
  • Yamuna – Yamunotri Glacier
  • Sabarmati – Jai Samudra lake (Udaipur)
  • Cauvery – Brahmagiri
  • Krishna – Mahabaleshwar

Ans- (c)


Which one among the following major Indian cities most eastward located?

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Bhopal

(c) Lucknow

(d) Benguluru (Bangalore)

Explanation:

Lucknow – 80.5 degree longitude E

Hyderabad – 78.4 degree longitude E

Bhopal – 77.36 degree longitude E

Bangalore – 77.56 degree longitude E

Ans- (c)


Out of the four southern state: Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu, which shares boundaries with the maximum number of Indian states?

(a) Andhra Pradesh only

(b) Karnataka only

(c) Each of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka

(d) Each of Tamil Nadu and Kerala

Explanation:

(i)Andhra Pradesh is surrounded by Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Orissa. It is also surrounded by one Union Territory (Pondicherry),

(ii) Karnataka is surrounded by Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Goa.

(iii) Kerala is surrounded by Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. It is also surrounded by one Union Territory MAHE (Pondicherry).

(iv) Tamil Nadu is surrounded by Kerala, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh. It is also surrounded by one Union Territory Karaikal and Pondicherry (Pondicherry)

Ans- (c)


 

In which state is the Guru Shikhar Peak located?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Gujarat

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra

Explanation:

Guru Shikhar Peak is located at a distance of 15 km from Mount Abu in Rajasthan. It is the highest peak point in Rajasthan at an altitude of 5676 Feet (1722 m).

Ans- (a)


 

Which one of the following Himalayan Passes was reopened around in the middle of the year 2006 facilitate trade between India and China?

(a) Chang La

(b) Jara La

(c) Nathu La

(d) Shipki La

Explanation:

India and China an agreement on border trade, which aimed at opening a border trading point through Nathu La. Nathu La passes reopened after 44 years on 6 July, 2006, and it is liking Sikkim with Tibet. The agreement followed China’s delayed acceptance of the satus of Sikkim as the part of India.

Ans- (c)


 

In which one of the following districts, have large reserves of diamond-bearing kimberlite been discovered in the recent past?

(a) Hoshangabad

(b) Raipur

(c) Sambalpur

(d) Warangal

Explanation:

Large reserve of diamond-bearing kimberlite tracts have been discovered in Payalikhand and Behradin in Raipur district and Tokapal in Bastar.

Ans-  (b)


 

What is the average distance (approximate) between the Sun and the Earth?

(a)70 X 10^5 km

(b)100 X 10^5 km

(c)110 X 10^6 km

(d)150 X 10^6 km

Explanation:

The average distance between the sun and the Earth is 150 X 10^6 km

Ans- (d)

Related Articles:

GS Quiz – History Questions with Explained Answers

GS Quiz – Previous Questions from Science

GS Quiz – General Science Questions from Previous Year